Glendale, AZ Internet
Internet Providers in Glendale, AZ
Compare every internet provider in Glendale, AZ: coverage from FCC filings, plan prices checked monthly, and an address check for your street.
The 30-Second Verdict
UpdatedRoles count plans reaching at least 5% of Glendale. Faster only in small pockets: Quantum Fiber Fiber 8G up to 8,000 Mbps (~1% of the city).
Cox Communications is the best overall, with cable speeds up to 2,000 Mbps reaching about 93% of Glendale, and an overall footprint of about 95%. Where Cox does not reach, CenturyLink is the safe fallback, mostly DSL, with an overall footprint of about 93% and its fastest common DSL tier reaching up to 140 Mbps in about 16% of the city.
The biggest local Cox strongholds include Arrowhead Ranch in ZIP 85308, where it covers about 87%, and ZIP 85302, where it covers about 81%. It is also dominant in ZIP 85304 at about 90% and ZIP 85306 around Arizona State University West Valley campus at about 89%. Fiber is genuinely local rather than citywide: Wyyerd reaches about 39% in Rovey Park’s ZIP 85303 and about 22% in ZIP 85305, while Quantum Fiber reaches about 13% in ZIP 85307. Students around Glendale Community College and Midwestern University should check apartment-specific options, especially near older copper infrastructure, for Zoom, streaming, and gaming reliability. Hillcrest Ranch, Sierra Verde, and Luke Air Force Base can likewise see address-level differences. Fixed wireless is worth comparing, but confirm the exact address before choosing.
Best Internet Providers in Glendale, AZ
Best plan here: Go Beyond Fast 2 Gig — faster than 91% of all internet options in Arizona
- Go Beyond Fast 2 Gig$90/mo for 12 monthsCable2,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$90Per month
- Go Beyond Fast – Fiber 2 Gig$90/mo for 12 monthsFiber2,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$90Per month
- Go Super Fast 1 Gig$70/mo for 12 monthsCable1,000 MbpsDownload86Our score$70Per month
- Go Super Fast – Fiber 1 Gig$70/mo for 12 monthsFiber1,000 MbpsDownload86Our score$70Per month
- Go Even Faster 500 Mbps$50/mo for 12 monthsCable500 MbpsDownload84Our score$50Per month
- Go Even Faster – Fiber 500 Mbps$50/mo for 12 monthsFiber500 MbpsDownload84Our score$50Per month
- Fast 300 Mbps$55/mo for 12 monthsCable300 MbpsDownload73Our score$55Per month
- Fast – Fiber 300 Mbps$55/mo for 12 monthsFiber300 MbpsDownload73Our score$55Per month
Source: Cox Communications official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Among the fastest advertised speeds in the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks near the top of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Good
Good
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Cox Communications is a competitive choice in Glendale, with a top Speed Score of 91/100, above the city average of 62. Its fiber plans are a top-tier option, offering up to 2,000 Mbps both ways for $90 per month, but fiber availability is address-dependent and reaches only about 2% of the city for the 2 Gig plan. Cable is a reliable choice where fiber is unavailable, with up to 2,000 Mbps download and 100 Mbps upload at $90 per month, available to about 93% of Glendale.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Cox Communications
Cox is a strong option in Glendale, especially for households that want excellent, high-speed internet for streaming, gaming, remote work, or many connected devices. Its cable plans reach about 93% of the city and offer up to 2,000 Mbps, while fiber plans offer up to 2,000 Mbps both ways, but fiber availability is address-dependent and reaches only about 2% to 5% of Glendale, so check your address to see whether the faster upload speeds are available.
Available Plans
Cable
Fiber
Fiber
Best plan here: CenturyLink Internet 100 Mbps — slower than 78% of all internet options in Arizona
Badge = fastest plan reaching at least 5% of the city. Fiber Internet (up to 940 Mbps) scores higher but reaches ~3%.
- Fiber Internet (up to 940 Mbps)Fiber940 MbpsDownload85Our score$75Per month
- CenturyLink Internet 100 Mbps$55/mo for 12 months (Paperless billing or prepay required; speed may not be available in your area)DSL100 MbpsDownload22Our score$55Per month
Source: CenturyLink official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Below-average advertised speed for the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks below most options filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed; faster plans are usually listed here.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Adequate
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
CenturyLink is a mixed choice in Glendale, with limited DSL performance but a top-tier fiber option where available. Its Fiber Internet plan offers up to 940 Mbps both ways with a Speed Score of 85/100, but it reaches only about 3% of the city. The more widely available 100 Mbps DSL plan reaches about 45% of the city, has a Speed Score of 22/100, below Glendale’s 62 average, so check other options at your address if fiber is unavailable.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About CenturyLink
CenturyLink is worth considering mainly where its fiber plan is available, but most shoppers should check for faster alternatives before choosing its DSL service. Fiber offers excellent, symmetrical speeds up to 940 Mbps for $75 per month, though it reaches only about 3% of Glendale, while the 100 Mbps DSL plan reaches about 45% and has a below-average Speed Score of 22/100, making it adequate for basic use but potentially insufficient for busy modern households.
Available Plans
Copper
Copper
Copper
Copper
Copper
Copper
Fiber
Fiber
Copper
Best plan here: Fiber 8G — faster than 99% of all internet options in Arizona
- Fiber 8GFiber8,000 MbpsDownload99Our score$165Per month
- Fiber 3GFiber3,000 MbpsDownload99Our score$70Per month
- Fiber 2GFiber2,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$70Per month
- Fiber 1 GigFiber940 MbpsDownload85Our score$80Per month
- Fiber 500Fiber500 MbpsDownload84Our score$50Per month
Source: Quantum Fiber official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Among the fastest advertised speeds in the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks near the top of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Fiber is an excellent choice for low-latency browsing, streaming, gaming, and demanding home use, with Quantum Fiber’s headline Speed Score of 99/100 well above Glendale’s city average of 62. The Fiber 3G plan offers up to 3,000 Mbps both ways for $70 per month with a 99/100 score, but availability is limited to about 1% of Glendale, so confirm that this top-tier fiber option reaches your address.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Quantum Fiber
Fiber gives you excellent performance for streaming, gaming, work, and multiple devices, with Quantum Fiber offering up to 8,000 Mbps both ways on its fastest plan and up to 3,000 Mbps both ways for $70 per month. Availability is highly address-dependent: the fastest plans reach about 1% of Glendale, while the 500 Mbps plan reaches about 5%, so check your address to confirm you can get these strong fiber options.
Available Plans
Fiber
Fiber
Fiber
Fiber
Wyyerd Fiber
Speeds up to 10,000 Mbps
Price Not listed
Speed Score: Faster than 99% of all internet options in Arizona
SPEED SCORE
Among the fastest advertised speeds in the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks near the top of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Up to 5,000 Mbps both ways can handle large downloads, 4K streaming, remote work, competitive gaming, and many connected devices at once. Wyyerd Fiber’s 5,000 Mbps fiber plan is an excellent choice and a top-tier option, with a Speed Score of 99/100 compared with Glendale’s average top speed score of 62. Availability is address-dependent, and this plan reaches about 4% of Glendale.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Wyyerd Fiber
Up to 5000 Mbps both ways is excellent for demanding households, including 4K streaming, large downloads, video calls, and multiple connected devices. Wyyerd Fiber is a strong choice where its fiber service is available, but coverage reaches only about 4% of Glendale, so check your address before counting on it.
Available Plans
Fiber
Best plan here: 5G Home — faster than 73% of all internet options in Arizona
- 5G Home$60/mo for 12 months (w/ Auto Pay & postpaid mobile unlimited plan that includes 5G Ultra Wideband; requires bundle)5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload73Our score$60Per month
Source: Verizon official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Mid-pack advertised speed for the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks around the middle of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless connection offers up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload, making it a good option for streaming, video calls, and everyday home use. Its Speed Score of 73/100 is above Glendale’s city average of 62, so it is competitive, though fixed wireless can be more variable than wired service. This plan is available to about 61% of Glendale, so confirm that 5G Home reaches your specific address before signing up.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Verizon
Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service offers up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload, which is good for streaming, video calls, and everyday home use, though fixed wireless can be less consistent than wired connections. Its 5G Home plan is available to about 61% of Glendale and costs $60 per month for 12 months with the required Auto Pay and eligible postpaid mobile bundle, so check your address first to confirm availability and compare any faster wired options.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Phoenix Internet Inc.
Speeds up to 25 Mbps
Plans range $50 /mo *
Best plan here: Wireless Internet 25/5 — slower than 94% of all internet options in Arizona
- Wireless Internet 25/5Fixed Wireless25 MbpsDownload6Our score$50Per month
Source: Phoenix Internet Inc. official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Below-average advertised speed for the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks below most options filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed; faster plans are usually listed here.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Adequate
Poor
Adequate
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
At $50 per month, Phoenix Internet Inc. provides up to 25 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload over fixed wireless, which is limited value for the performance. Its 6/100 Speed Score is below Glendale’s city average of 62, though the plan is available to 95.2% of the city, so consider checking what other options are available at your address.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Phoenix Internet Inc.
At $50 per month, Phoenix Internet Inc. offers up to 25 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload through fixed wireless, which is a fairly limited value for households with modern streaming, gaming, or multiple-device needs. The plan is available to about 95% of Glendale, but its Speed Score of 6/100 is below average, so check your address for a faster alternative before choosing it.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: Gigabit Internet 1.0 Gbps — faster than 86% of all internet options in Arizona
- Gigabit Internet 1.0 GbpsFixed Wireless1,000 MbpsDownload86Our score$120Per month
- High-Speed Internet 350 MbpsFixed Wireless350 MbpsDownload84Our score$100Per month
- High-Speed Internet 200 MbpsFixed Wireless200 MbpsDownload59Our score$80Per month
- High-Speed Internet 75 MbpsFixed Wireless75 MbpsDownload19Our score$55Per month
Source: Resound Networks official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Among the fastest advertised speeds in the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks near the top of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Resound Networks’ Gigabit Internet offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 500 Mbps upload, enough for multiple simultaneous 4K streams, gaming, video calls, and large downloads. Its 86/100 Speed Score is above Glendale’s city average of 62, making it a competitive choice, though fixed wireless can be more affected by signal conditions and congestion than wired connections. Availability is address-dependent, with this plan reaching 23.9% of Glendale, so confirm service at your location before signing up.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Resound Networks
Resound Networks’ fastest option is up to 1000 Mbps download and 500 Mbps upload, which can comfortably handle streaming, video calls, gaming, and multiple connected devices. It is a strong choice where available, but this fixed wireless service reaches about 24% of Glendale, so availability is highly address-dependent; the 75 Mbps plan may be adequate for basic use, while households with heavier needs should check for faster options first.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: T-Mobile Amplified Home Internet 500 Mbps — faster than 84% of all internet options in Arizona
- T-Mobile Amplified Home Internet 500 Mbps$45/mo for 12 months, then $60/mo (new Internet line, qualifying credit, postpaid voice line required; requires bundle) · $200 virtual prepaid MastercardFixed Wireless500 MbpsDownload84Our score$45Per month
- T-Mobile All-In Home Internet 500 Mbps$55/mo for 12 months, then $70/mo (new Internet line, qualifying credit, postpaid voice line required; requires bundle) · $200 virtual prepaid MastercardFixed Wireless500 MbpsDownload84Our score$55Per month
- T-Mobile Rely Home Internet 400 Mbps$35/mo for 12 months, then $50/mo (qualifying credit, postpaid voice line, and new Internet line required; requires bundle) · $200 virtual prepaid MastercardFixed Wireless400 MbpsDownload84Our score$35Per month
Source: T-Mobile official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Among the fastest advertised speeds in the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks near the top of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Households seeking affordable internet for streaming, work, and everyday use may find T-Mobile’s fixed wireless service a competitive fit, with up to 500 Mbps download and 60 Mbps upload and a Speed Score of 84/100, above the city average of 62. Fixed wireless can be more variable than wired technologies, but T-Mobile’s 500 Mbps plans are strong on paper, while the Rely plan offers up to 400 Mbps download and 50 Mbps upload. The 500 Mbps options are available to about 55% of Glendale, so check your address carefully because the best advertised plan may not reach your home.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About T-Mobile
T-Mobile is a solid fit for households that want fast everyday service without fiber, including streaming, video calls, and several connected devices. Its fixed wireless plans offer up to 500 Mbps download and a strong 84/100 Speed Score, but the faster options are available to about 55% of Glendale, so check your address first and compare wired alternatives if available.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Triad Wireless LLC
Speeds up to 300 Mbps
Plans start at $49.95 /mo *
Speed Score: Faster than 73% of all internet options in Arizona
SPEED SCORE
Mid-pack advertised speed for the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks around the middle of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Fixed wireless can support everyday streaming, browsing, and work with up to 300 Mbps download and 200 Mbps upload, though performance can vary with local conditions. Triad Wireless LLC’s Lbr Fixed Wireless plan has a Speed Score of 73/100, above Glendale’s average top speed score of 62, making it a competitive option among available connections. Availability is address-dependent, and this plan covers about 15% of Glendale, so confirm service at your location and consider other options if lower latency or more consistent performance is important.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Triad Wireless LLC
Triad Wireless LLC uses fixed wireless, offering up to 300 Mbps download and 200 Mbps upload, which is a good fit for streaming, video calls, and several connected devices, though fixed wireless can be affected by signal and local conditions. Availability is limited to part of Glendale, so check your address first and compare faster fiber or cable options if they are available before choosing this service.
Available Plans
Lbr Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: AT&T Internet Air 300 Mbps — faster than 73% of all internet options in Arizona
- AT&T Internet Air 300 Mbps$40/mo for 12 months (new customers, no annual contract, AutoPay eligible for additional $5/mo discount)Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload73Our score$40Per month
Source: AT&T official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Mid-pack advertised speed for the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks around the middle of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
At $40/mo for 12 months, AT&T Internet Air offers up to 300 Mbps download and 30 Mbps upload with no annual contract, making it a reasonable value for everyday internet use. Its fixed-wireless technology can be more variable than wired connections, though its 73/100 Speed Score is above Glendale’s 62 city average. Availability reaches about 33% of Glendale, so confirm that this plan serves your specific address.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About AT&T
At $40 per month for the first 12 months, AT&T Internet Air offers good value with up to 300 Mbps download and 30 Mbps upload, making it suitable for streaming, video calls, and everyday use. Its Speed Score of 73/100 is better than average, but this fixed wireless plan is available to about 33% of Glendale, so check your address first, especially since performance can vary and faster fiber or cable options may be available elsewhere.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: Residential Max 400 Mbps — faster than 84% of all internet options in Arizona
- Residential Max 400 MbpsSatellite400 MbpsDownload84Our score$130Per month
- Residential 200 MbpsSatellite200 MbpsDownload59Our score$85Per month
- Residential 100 MbpsSatellite100 MbpsDownload22Our score$55Per month
Source: Starlink official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Among the fastest advertised speeds in the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks near the top of every option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Adequate
Poor
Poor
Adequate
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Satellite service can provide broad access, but its higher latency may be noticeable for gaming, video calls, and other real-time uses. Starlink’s Residential Max plan offers up to 400 Mbps download and 40 Mbps upload, with a Speed Score of 84/100 and availability to 100% of Glendale, making it competitive with the city’s 62 average. Confirm service at your specific address and compare available wired options if low latency matters most.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Starlink
Satellite internet can reach homes that wired providers miss, and Starlink’s Residential Max plan offers up to 400 Mbps download and 40 Mbps upload, a strong option for streaming, video calls, and many connected devices, though satellite latency may affect gaming and other real-time activities. Starlink is available to 100% of Glendale on this plan, but because fiber and cable can provide a better overall experience where available, check your address for those options first, especially if you need consistently low latency.
Available Plans
Ngso Satellite
Ngso Satellite
Best plan here: Viasat Essentials — slower than 83% of all internet options in Arizona
- Viasat EssentialsSatellite55 MbpsDownload17Our score$69.99Per month
- Viasat UnleashedSatellite34 MbpsDownload12Our score$99.99Per month
Source: Viasat Inc official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Below-average advertised speed for the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks below most options filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed; faster plans are usually listed here.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Poor
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
Viasat is a limited-performance option compared with alternatives in Glendale, with a headline Speed Score of 17/100 versus the city average of 62. Its Viasat Essentials satellite plan offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99 per month, with availability at 100% of the city, while Viasat Unleashed scores 12/100 at up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $99.99 per month. Because satellite performance can vary by address and is generally more limited than other technologies, check what else is available at your specific address before choosing.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About Viasat Inc
Viasat Inc is a broad-coverage fallback, but it should not be your first choice for modern, high-bandwidth internet needs. Its Viasat Essentials plan offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99 per month, while Viasat Unleashed offers up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $99.99 per month; both are satellite plans available to 100% of Glendale, with below-average speed scores, so check your address for faster fiber or cable options first.
Available Plans
Gso Satellite
Best plan here: Fusion — slower than 78% of all internet options in Arizona
- Fusion$94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/moSatellite100 MbpsDownload22Our score$94.99Per month
- Select$49.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $74.99/moSatellite50 MbpsDownload15Our score$49.99Per month
- Lite$39.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $49.99/moSatellite25 MbpsDownload6Our score$39.99Per month
Source: HughesNet official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Below-average advertised speed for the state
This plan’s advertised maximum download ranks below most options filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed; faster plans are usually listed here.
The Speed Score is the percentile of this plan’s maximum advertised download speed among every internet option filed with the FCC in this state. It is not a measured speed test: actual throughput varies by address, wiring and time of day. Enter your full address to see which plans are serviceable at your home.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Poor
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Glendale
At $94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/mo, Fusion buys up to 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, but its 22/100 Speed Score is below Glendale’s city average of 62. This satellite service is available to 100% of Glendale, yet it offers limited performance compared with alternatives, while the $49.99/mo introductory Select plan provides up to 50 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload with a 15/100 Speed Score. Confirm service at your specific address and check whether another technology is available before choosing HughesNet, since the listed plans are satellite.
Speeds and reach below are what the provider files with the FCC for each technology tier, by census block. The plans it actually sells here, with their own speeds and prices, are under Pricing & Plans; the two can differ.
About HughesNet
At $94.99 per month for the first 12 months, HughesNet’s Fusion plan buys you up to 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, but its Speed Score of 22/100 and satellite technology make it a limited value for demanding modern use. The Select plan costs $49.99 per month for the first 12 months for up to 50/5 Mbps, while Lite costs $39.99 for up to 25/3 Mbps, so check your address for faster fiber or cable service first, since HughesNet’s satellite plans are available across 100.0% of Glendale but may struggle with latency, streaming, gaming, and multiple users.
Available Plans
Gso Satellite
Internet Provider Reviews in Glendale, AZ
We read 395 recent Google reviews of Glendale listings for Cox and CenturyLink and sorted each one by what it is about. Store visits and phone-plan reviews are set aside.
What Cox customers report
Outages
Very poor
20% mention
Speed
Very poor
8% mention
Billing
Poor
24% mention
Support
Mixed
51% mention
Installation
Mixed
8% mention
Equipment
Mixed
20% mention
Cancelling
Very poor
4% mention
“Super happy they git me an internet modem since UPS lost mine in delivery.. so I ll have hot fast inter webs for the holiday eeekend…and give me a Free cel. Phone a17 Samsung and service for a year!! Cox rox!!”
“I legit hate Cox. For months I’ve been paying for speeds that Cox isn’t providing. I pay for 300 Mbs per second but I only receive 100 Mbs per second. They’ve come out multiple times but can’t figure out the problem so they just keep charging me for speeds they’re not providing instead of solving the problem.”
What CenturyLink customers report
Outages
Very poor
42% mention
Speed
Very poor
19% mention
Billing
Very poor
19% mention
Support
Very poor
68% mention
Installation
Very poor
22% mention
Equipment
Very poor
6% mention
Cancelling
Very poor
13% mention
“Have a technician appt today between 9:40 and 1:40. It's now 1:45 and haven't heard anything. You can't even talk to a real person to inquire about the issue.”
Reviews are shown exactly as posted on Google and link to the listing they came from. Star averages and counts are Google’s; the service rating and the subject grades are our reading of each review, refreshed monthly. How we do this.
Cheapest and Fastest Internet Plans in Glendale
All 33 product lines from the 11 providers with published pricing here, showing the price you would be quoted today and what it reverts to.
Showing 10 of 33 plans
- Cox CommunicationsGo Beyond Fast 2 Gig$90/mo for 12 months2,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$90Per month~92.8%CoverageCable
- StarlinkResidential Max 400 Mbps400 MbpsDownload84Our score$130Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
- Cox CommunicationsGo Super Fast 1 Gig$70/mo for 12 months1,000 MbpsDownload86Our score$70Per month~92.8%CoverageCable
- Cox CommunicationsGo Even Faster 500 Mbps$50/mo for 12 months500 MbpsDownload84Our score$50Per month~92.8%CoverageCable
- Cox CommunicationsFast 300 Mbps$55/mo for 12 months300 MbpsDownload73Our score$55Per month~92.8%CoverageCable
- StarlinkResidential 200 Mbps200 MbpsDownload59Our score$85Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
- T-MobileT-Mobile Rely Home Internet 400 Mbps$35/mo for 12 months, then $50/mo (qualifying credit, postpaid voice line, and new Internet line required; requires bundle) · $200 virtual prepaid Mastercard400 MbpsDownload84Our score$35$50Per month~54.5%CoverageFixed Wireless
- T-MobileT-Mobile Amplified Home Internet 500 Mbps$45/mo for 12 months, then $60/mo (new Internet line, qualifying credit, postpaid voice line required; requires bundle) · $200 virtual prepaid Mastercard500 MbpsDownload84Our score$45$60Per month~54.5%CoverageFixed Wireless
- T-MobileT-Mobile All-In Home Internet 500 Mbps$55/mo for 12 months, then $70/mo (new Internet line, qualifying credit, postpaid voice line required; requires bundle) · $200 virtual prepaid Mastercard500 MbpsDownload84Our score$55$70Per month~54.5%CoverageFixed Wireless
- Verizon5G Home$60/mo for 12 months (w/ Auto Pay & postpaid mobile unlimited plan that includes 5G Ultra Wideband; requires bundle)300 MbpsDownload73Our score$60Per month~60.9%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
Prices are the current promotional rate where one is advertised. Sourced monthly from each provider’s own site; availability varies by address.
Best Fit by Household Type in Glendale
Best Fit
Students & Roommates
Choose Cox Go Even Faster 500 Mbps for $50 promotional starting price with about 93% reach.
Cox covers most Glendale addresses, supporting shared streaming, coursework, gaming, and video calls.
Check first: Confirm Cox availability and cable tier at the exact address, especially in lower-coverage ZIP areas.
Best Fit
Remote Workers
Choose Cox 500 Mbps or CenturyLink 100 Mbps, depending on address-level availability.
Cox's 500 Mbps cable tier reaches about 93%, while CenturyLink's 100 Mbps DSL reaches about 45%.
Check first: CenturyLink fiber reaches only about 3%, so do not assume its fastest tier is available.
Best Fit
Gamers & Streamers
Choose Cox Go Beyond Fast 2 Gig where available, with its cable tier reaching about 93%.
Cox combines the city's broadest high-speed cable footprint with a 2,000 Mbps tier.
Check first: Cox fiber and faster fiber alternatives have much smaller footprints than Cox cable.
Best Fit
Rural & Edge-of-City Homes
Use Starlink Residential 100 Mbps, available everywhere, at its $55 promotional starting price.
Starlink's 100 Mbps plan reaches every Glendale address when wired options are unavailable.
Check first: The $55 price is promotional; verify current terms and performance at the specific home.
Internet Providers by ZIP Code in Glendale
Historic Downtown Glendale 85301
Cox Communications is currently the strongest option for Broad cable availability.
Cox's largest listed share is about 72%, while Quantum Fiber reaches about 6%.
Westgate Entertainment District 85305
Cox Communications is currently the strongest option for Cable and high-speed choice.
Cox reaches about 42%, while Wyyerd Connect reaches about 22% with fiber service.
Arrowhead Ranch 85308
Cox Communications is currently the strongest option for Widely available cable.
Cox's largest listed share is about 87%, with an additional small fiber listing.
Rovey Park 85303
Cox Communications is currently the strongest option for Cable availability.
Cox reaches about 48%, while Wyyerd Connect reaches about 39% with fiber.
ZIP 85307
Cox Communications is currently the strongest option for Cable and fiber options.
Cox's largest listed share is about 42%, while Quantum Fiber reaches about 13%.
Internet providers near Glendale
Coverage can change completely a few miles down the road. If you’re moving to or shopping just outside Glendale, check the neighboring market directly.
Glendale Internet FAQs
Who is the best internet provider in Glendale, AZ?
Cox Communications is the best overall provider, offering cable speeds up to 2,000 Mbps reaching about 93% of Glendale. Faster fiber tiers exist only where available in tiny footprints, so Cox is the practical citywide leader for most addresses.
What is the fastest internet in Glendale, AZ?
Cox Communications' 2,000 Mbps cable tier is the fastest broadly available option, reaching about 93% of Glendale. Higher fiber tiers exist on paper, but none reaches at least 5% of the city, making Cox the fastest qualifying choice.
Which internet provider covers the most of Glendale, AZ?
Excluding satellite, Cox Communications and Phoenix Internet Inc. tie for the largest overall footprint at about 95% of Glendale.
What is the cheapest internet plan in Glendale, AZ?
T-Mobile Rely Home Internet 400 Mbps is the cheapest plan at $35 per month promotional pricing, reaching about 55% of Glendale. The offer requires a qualifying postpaid T-Mobile wireless line, bundled new Internet service, and applies for 12 months.
Can I get fiber internet in Glendale?
Four listed providers offer fiber technology in Glendale: Cox Communications, CenturyLink, Quantum Fiber, and Wyyerd Fiber. Coverage is limited, with Wyyerd at about 4%, Quantum at about 5%, CenturyLink at about 3%, and Cox fiber tiers reaching about 5%.
What internet speed do I need in Glendale?
A 500 Mbps plan is a practical target for many Glendale households sharing streaming, gaming, schoolwork, and video calls. Cox's 500 Mbps cable tier reaches about 93%, while T-Mobile's 500 Mbps plans reach about 55%, so address availability matters.
Is Cox internet available in Arrowhead Ranch?
Cox's largest listed share in Arrowhead Ranch's ZIP 85308 is about 87%, with additional Cox listings for cable and fiber. Check the exact address because ZIP-level figures do not guarantee service at every home.
How We Analyze Internet in Glendale
FCC Broadband Data
We use the FCC National Broadband Map, updated twice a year with provider-reported coverage at the census block level.
Speed Score
A state-wide percentile of each plan’s maximum advertised download speed against every option filed with the FCC in the state, all technologies on one scale. It is not a measured speed test.
Coverage Calculation
Provider coverage shows what percentage of census blocks in Glendale report service availability from each provider.
Data Coverage for Glendale
How We Calculate Speed Score
The Speed Score is a state-wide percentile from 0 to 100. It answers one question: of every internet option filed with the FCC in this state, across every technology, what share is slower than this plan’s maximum advertised download speed?
What goes in:
- The plan’s maximum advertised download speed, as the provider files it with the FCC and lists it for sale.
- Every other serviceable option in the state from the FCC Broadband Data Collection, counted by the census blocks it reaches.
Speed Score = share of the state’s filed options with a lower advertised download speed
A score of 85 means this plan’s advertised speed beats 85% of the options filed in the state. Fiber, cable, DSL, fixed wireless and satellite are all on the same scale, so a 1,000 Mbps plan scores the same whoever sells it.
What it is not: a measured speed test. It does not include latency, upload speed, reliability or congestion. Real throughput at an address varies with wiring, equipment and time of day.
How providers are ordered on this page: each provider’s tier scores are averaged across the census blocks it serves, then multiplied by the share of the city it reaches. Wired providers rank ahead of wireless-only ones, and satellite last, because their filings describe a signal footprint rather than a plant. The same rule sets the title and the 30-second verdict.
Data source: FCC National Broadband Map (Broadband Data Collection), republished roughly twice a year; provider plan lists checked monthly.
How We Calculate Capabilities
Estimated Capabilities predict how well each internet plan supports common household activities based on speed requirements and connection type.
Rating Scale:
- Excellent – Optimal performance, handles peak usage easily
- Good – Reliable performance with minimal issues
- Fair – Functional but may experience slowdowns during heavy use
- Poor – Not recommended; expect frequent buffering or lag
How We Rate Each Category:
Streaming
Based on download speed. 4K streaming requires 25+ Mbps per stream; HD requires 5+ Mbps. We account for multiple simultaneous streams.
Multi-device
Evaluates total bandwidth capacity divided by typical household device count (phones, tablets, smart TVs, computers). Fiber and cable handle many devices better than DSL or satellite.
Gaming
Considers both upload speed (for sending game data) and latency (ping time). Fiber and cable excel here; satellite connections struggle due to inherent signal delay.
Whole Home
Assesses whether the connection can reliably serve an entire household during peak evening hours. Factors in technology type (shared vs. dedicated bandwidth) and total speed capacity.
Note: Actual performance depends on your specific location, network congestion, and equipment quality.