CLAREMONT, CA INTERNET
Find internet providers in Claremont, CA
Find internet offered in Claremont, CA – easily compare options from multiple providers to find the plan that best fits your needs.
FindBetterInternet was created by two guys with years of first-hand industry experience selling internet services online. Frankly, what we found left a lot to be desired. Internet providers can pay for their listings to be placed higher up the page, cookies can be captured, and your data can be shared for banner ads that stalk your online profile for the next week. We built FindBetterInternet to be different.
Our methodology translates the complex treasure trove of 115m locations on the FCC Broadband Map into one simple resource. We layer on pricing to help you sift through what’s good value.
We hope this is helpful for you and appreciate all the community’s support with this project. If you find it helpful, we do make a commission if you buy internet from a link on our address-check page. We pour that back into maintaining the site.
Every price and coverage figure on this site traces back to FCC Broadband Data Collection filings (the National Broadband Map); here’s exactly how we do it.
Shop and compare 8 internet providers for Claremont, CA
The 30-Second Verdict
UpdatedFrontier fiber reaches 67% of the city with up to 7000/7000 Mbps, ideal for heavy work-from-home, big uploads, competitive gaming, or a house full of devices. Claremont Village (91711) is Frontier territory, with fiber at 75.6% of the ZIP versus Spectrum cable at 19.2%, while Claraboya and Padua Hills vary by address. Spectrum cable reaches 95.7% of the city with up to 1000/35 Mbps. For streaming, browsing, and video calls, cable is plenty and usually cheaper, so do you really need multi-gig fiber? Students at Pomona, Scripps, Claremont McKenna, Harvey Mudd, Pitzer, Claremont Graduate University, Keck Graduate Institute, and Claremont School of Theology should check apartment wiring, since old DSL or copper can hurt reliable Zoom, streaming, and gaming. For a budget backup, T-Mobile fixed wireless reaches 68% with up to 100/20 Mbps, Verizon reaches 34% with up to 300/20 Mbps, and AT&T reaches 17% with up to 100/20 Mbps. Confirm the exact address, and in apartments verify the unit is wired for fiber; if neither fiber nor cable reaches it, Starlink satellite is the true fallback, with about 100% city coverage and up to 220/30 Mbps.
Best plan here: Fiber 7 Gig — faster than 99% of all internet options in California
- Fiber 7 GigFiber7,000 MbpsDownload99Our score$109.99Per month
- Fiber 5 GigFiber5,000 MbpsDownload98Our score$89.99Per month
- Fiber 2 GigFiber2,000 MbpsDownload95Our score$64.99Per month
- Fiber 1 GigFiber1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$49.99Per month
- Fiber 500Fiber500 MbpsDownload80Our score$29.99Per month
- Fiber 200Fiber200 MbpsDownload80Our score$29.99Per month
Source: Frontier official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Claremont
Frontier’s 99/100 Speed Score reflects fiber service with up to 7000 Mbps download and upload, enough for heavy 4K streaming, fast large-file transfers, gaming, and many connected users at once. Fiber is a top-tier option, and Frontier’s score is above the city average of 62. The Fiber 7 Gig plan is available to 67.4% of Claremont, so confirm fiber service at your address before choosing it.
About Frontier
Frontier’s fastest option is fiber with up to 7000 Mbps both ways, more than enough for heavy streaming, gaming, video calls, and many connected devices. That makes Frontier an excellent choice at eligible addresses, with fiber plans from 200 Mbps to 7000 Mbps, but fiber is available to 67.4% of Claremont, so check your exact address before choosing.
Available Plans
Fiber
Fiber
Copper
Fiber
Copper
Copper
Best plan here: Internet 2 Gig — faster than 94% of all internet options in California
- Internet 2 GigCable2,000 MbpsDownload94Our score$80Per month
- Internet Gig$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $70/moCable1,000 MbpsDownload90Our score$60Per month
- Internet Premier$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $50/moCable500 MbpsDownload80Our score$40Per month
- Internet AdvantageCable100 MbpsDownload58Our score$30Per month
Source: Spectrum official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Good
Good
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Claremont
Up to 2,000 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload can handle multiple 4K streams, video calls, gaming, and many connected devices at once. Spectrum’s cable service is a reliable choice, earning a 94/100 Speed Score that is above Claremont’s city average of 62, and the 2 Gig plan is available to 95.5% of the city. Availability is address-specific, so confirm that this plan reaches your home before choosing it.
About Spectrum
Spectrum’s fastest plan offers up to 2000 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload, a strong fit for large households, 4K streaming, gaming, and frequent downloads. Its cable service is an excellent option for most internet needs, with Internet 2 Gig available to 95.5% of Claremont, though you should confirm availability at your address and choose a lower-priced plan if up to 100 Mbps download is enough for your household.
Available Plans
Cable
Cable
Fiber
Best plan here: Amplified Home Internet — faster than 80% of all internet options in California
- Amplified Home Internet$60/mo promotional rate, then $70/mo5G Fixed Wireless498 MbpsDownload80Our score$60Per month
- All-In Home Internet$70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo5G Fixed Wireless498 MbpsDownload80Our score$70Per month
- Rely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless354 MbpsDownload80Our score$50Per month
Source: T-Mobile official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Claremont
Households that need fast browsing, streaming, and work-from-home performance may find T-Mobile’s 5G Fixed Wireless a competitive fit, with plans offering up to 498 Mbps download and 20 Mbps upload and an 80/100 Speed Score above Claremont’s city average of 62. Coverage reaches 67.7% of Claremont, but verify your address because fixed-wireless performance can vary with signal and congestion; the Amplified plan is $60/mo promotional, then $70/mo, while Rely is $50/mo promotional, then $60/mo.
About T-Mobile
Homes that need solid everyday internet for streaming, browsing, video calls, and several connected devices may find T-Mobile a good fit, with 5G fixed wireless plans offering up to 498 Mbps download and 20 Mbps upload. Fixed wireless is an adequate rather than top-tier technology and can vary by address, so check whether fiber or cable is available first, especially since T-Mobile reaches 67.7% of Claremont.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: AT&T Internet Air — faster than 80% of all internet options in California
- AT&T Internet Air$55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload80Our score$55Per month
Source: AT&T official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Claremont
$55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo, gets you AT&T Internet Air with up to 300 Mbps download and upload and an 80/100 Speed Score, making it competitive with an average city score of 62. Because this is 5G fixed wireless rather than fiber, real-world consistency and latency can vary, and the plan is available to 61.2% of Claremont, so verify your address before choosing it.
About AT&T
At a $55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo, AT&T Internet Air offers up to 300 Mbps download and 300 Mbps upload, which is a strong value for streaming, video calls, and everyday use. It reaches 61.2% of Claremont and has an 80/100 Speed Score, making it a capable fixed wireless option where available, though performance can vary by address, so confirm service and reliability at your home before signing up.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Copper
Copper
Copper
Best plan here: 5G Home Plus — faster than 87% of all internet options in California
- 5G Home Plus$45/mo promotional rate, then $70/mo5G Fixed Wireless1,000 MbpsDownload87Our score$45Per month
- 5G Home$35/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload80Our score$35Per month
Source: Verizon official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Claremont
Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service can support everyday streaming and video calls, with 5G Home Plus offering up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload. Its 87/100 Speed Score is above Claremont’s city average of 62, making it a competitive option, though fixed wireless can be more sensitive to signal and congestion than wired service. The top plan is available to 34.2% of the city, while 5G Home offers up to 300 Mbps download, 75 Mbps upload, and an 80/100 Speed Score, so confirm availability at your address before choosing.
About Verizon
Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service is adequate for streaming, video calls, and everyday work, though performance can vary more than with a wired connection. 5G Home Plus offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload for $45/mo promotional pricing, while 5G Home offers up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload for $35/mo promotional pricing, and both are available to 34.2% of Claremont. Availability is address-dependent, so check for fiber or cable first if offered at your address, but Verizon is a strong option where its 5G service reaches you.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: Residential – Max — faster than 70% of all internet options in California
- Residential – MaxSatellite400 MbpsDownload70Our score$130Per month
- Residential – 200 MbpsSatellite200 MbpsDownload46Our score$85Per month
- Residential – 100 MbpsSatellite100 MbpsDownload46Our score$55Per month
Source: Starlink official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers competitive speeds in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Adequate
Poor
Poor
Adequate
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Claremont
Satellite internet offers broad reach and can support streaming and everyday use, but its higher latency may be noticeable during fast-paced gaming and some video calls. Starlink’s Residential Max plan is available to 100.0% of Claremont and offers up to 400 Mbps download and 30 Mbps upload with a Speed Score of 70/100, above the city average of 62, making it a competitive option while still worth comparing with lower-latency service available at your address.
About Starlink
Starlink uses satellite internet, offering broad access for browsing, streaming, and everyday use with plans up to 400 Mbps download and 30 Mbps upload, though satellite latency can make gaming, video calls, and other real-time activities less responsive. Every listed plan is available to 100.0% of Claremont, but check your address for fiber or cable first because those technologies are generally better for demanding households, while Starlink is a useful fallback where faster wired service is unavailable.
Available Plans
Ngso Satellite
Best plan here: Elite — slower than 71% of all internet options in California
- Elite$64.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $89.99/moSatellite100 MbpsDownload29Our score$64.99Per month
- Fusion$94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/moSatellite100 MbpsDownload29Our score$94.99Per month
- Select$49.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $74.99/moSatellite50 MbpsDownload4Our score$49.99Per month
- Lite$39.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $49.99/moSatellite25 MbpsDownload1Our score$39.99Per month
Source: HughesNet official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Poor
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Claremont
At $64.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $89.99/mo, HughesNet’s Elite plan buys up to 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, but its Speed Score is 29/100, below Claremont’s city average of 62. Satellite’s higher latency and limited performance make it worth checking what else is available at your address, even though Elite is available to 100.0% of Claremont.
About HughesNet
At $39.99 to $94.99 per month for the first 12 months, then $49.99 to $119.99, HughesNet’s satellite plans offer up to 25, 50, or 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, but the value is mainly broad availability rather than strong performance for modern internet needs. Every listed plan reaches 100.0% of Claremont, though you should check your address for faster fiber or cable options first, since HughesNet is best treated as a fallback when those technologies are unavailable.
Available Plans
Gso Satellite
Best plan here: Viasat Essentials — slower than 96% of all internet options in California
- Viasat EssentialsSatellite55 MbpsDownload4Our score$69.99Per month
- Viasat UnleashedSatellite34 MbpsDownload1Our score$99.99Per month
Source: Viasat Inc official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Poor
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Claremont
Viasat is a limited-performance choice in Claremont, so check what else is available at your address first. Its Viasat Essentials satellite plan offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload, with a 4/100 Speed Score and 100.0% availability in the city, below the city average of 62. Viasat Unleashed is slower at up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload, with a 1/100 Speed Score.
About Viasat Inc
Viasat Inc is mainly a fallback option for Claremont households, since its satellite plans offer up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99/mo or up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $99.99/mo, with Speed Scores of 4/100 and 1/100. Both plans reach 100.0% of Claremont, but satellite can be limiting for video calls, gaming, and multiple users, so check your address for faster fiber or cable service first.
Available Plans
Gso Satellite
Every plan available in Claremont
All 25 product lines from the 8 providers with published pricing here, showing the price you would be quoted today and what it reverts to.
Showing 10 of 25 plans
- SpectrumInternet 2 Gig2,000 MbpsDownload94Our score$80Per month~95.5%CoverageCable
- SpectrumInternet Gig$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $70/mo1,000 MbpsDownload90Our score$60$70Per month~95.5%CoverageCable
- SpectrumInternet Premier$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $50/mo500 MbpsDownload80Our score$40$50Per month~95.5%CoverageCable
- StarlinkResidential – Max400 MbpsDownload70Our score$130Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
- FrontierFiber 7 Gig7,000 MbpsDownload99Our score$109.99Per month~67.4%CoverageFiber
- FrontierFiber 5 Gig5,000 MbpsDownload98Our score$89.99Per month~67.4%CoverageFiber
- FrontierFiber 2 Gig2,000 MbpsDownload95Our score$64.99Per month~67.4%CoverageFiber
- FrontierFiber 1 Gig1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$49.99Per month~67.4%CoverageFiber
- SpectrumInternet Advantage100 MbpsDownload58Our score$30Per month~95.5%CoverageCable
- T-MobileRely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo354 MbpsDownload80Our score$50$60Per month~67.7%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
Prices are the current promotional rate where one is advertised. Sourced monthly from each provider’s own site; availability varies by address.
Best Fit by Household Type in Claremont
Best Fit
Students & Roommates
Choose Spectrum Internet Advantage for 100 Mbps where its 95.5% plan reach applies.
Its 95.5% reach covers more Claremont addresses than listed Frontier fiber, useful for shared apartments.
Check first: Confirm service at the address; plan availability can differ within Spectrum’s overall 95.7% footprint.
Best Fit
Remote Workers
Choose Frontier Fiber 1 Gig for 1,000 Mbps where its fiber service is available.
Frontier fiber reaches 67.4% of Claremont, supporting video calls and large uploads.
Check first: Address-level verification matters because Frontier’s copper reaches only about 8%.
Best Fit
Gamers & Streamers
Choose Spectrum Internet Gig for 1,000 Mbps where its 95.5% plan reach applies.
Spectrum’s 95.5% plan reach exceeds Frontier’s 67.4% fiber reach in Claremont.
Check first: Confirm the exact address; Spectrum’s 2 Gig plan shares the same 95.5% reach.
Best Fit
Rural & Edge-of-City Homes
Choose Starlink Residential – 100 Mbps, reaching 100% of Claremont.
Its listed plan reaches 100% of the city, exceeding partial terrestrial footprints.
Check first: Confirm address-level service despite the plan’s 100% citywide reach.
Top ZIP-Level Insights in Claremont
Claremont Village
Frontier is currently the strongest option for Fast fiber and symmetrical uploads.
Frontier fiber leads ZIP 91711 at 75.6%, while Spectrum cable reaches 19.2%, Starlink 5.0%, and Verizon 0.1%.
Claremont Village
Frontier is currently the strongest option for multi-user homes, remote work, gaming, and 4K streaming.
Frontier leads this ZIP with 75.6% best-address share.
Internet providers near Claremont
Coverage can change completely a few miles down the road. If you’re moving to or shopping just outside Claremont, check the neighboring market directly.
Claremont Internet FAQs
What is the fastest internet provider in Claremont?
Frontier is Claremont’s fastest listed provider, offering Fiber 7 Gig at 7,000/7,000 Mbps where its fiber reaches 67.4% of the city. At addresses outside that footprint, Spectrum Internet 2 Gig reaches 95.5%, while satellite plans reach 100%.
Can I get fiber internet in Claremont Village?
Yes, Frontier fiber reaches 75.6% of ZIP 91711, Claremont Village, with listed fiber speeds up to 7,000/7,000 Mbps where available. Check the exact address because ZIP-level coverage does not guarantee service at every location, and Frontier’s citywide fiber reach is 67.4%.
What is the cheapest internet plan in Claremont?
Frontier Fiber 500 is Claremont’s cheapest listed plan at a promotional starting rate of $29.99/mo for 500 Mbps, reaching 67.4% of the city. Verify Fiber 500 at your address; satellite alternatives reach 100% but their listed monthly rates are higher.
What internet speed do I need for a busy Claremont household?
For a high-demand household, target Frontier Fiber 1 Gig at 1,000 Mbps where its 67.4% fiber reach applies. If unavailable, Spectrum Internet Gig offers 1,000 Mbps across its 95.5% plan reach, while Starlink Residential – 100 Mbps reaches 100%.
What internet coverage is listed in Claremont Village’s ZIP 91711?
In Claremont Village’s ZIP 91711, Frontier fiber reaches 75.6%, Spectrum cable 19.2%, Starlink satellite 5.0%, and Verizon fixed wireless 0.1%. Frontier is the strongest listed option there, but confirm your address because ZIP-level percentages do not guarantee service at every home.
How We Analyze Internet in Claremont
FCC Broadband Data
We use the FCC National Broadband Map, updated twice a year with provider-reported coverage at the census block level.
Speed Score
Our proprietary score weights technology type (fiber=100%, cable=85%, etc.) with download (70%) and upload (30%) speeds, ranked as a state percentile.
Coverage Calculation
Provider coverage shows what percentage of census blocks in Claremont report service availability from each provider.
Data Coverage for Claremont
How We Calculate Speed Score
Our Speed Score is a state-level percentile ranking (0-100) that shows how a provider’s service compares to all other internet options available in your state.
The Formula:
We calculate a raw performance score using:
Technology Factor × (Download Speed × 70% + Upload Speed × 30%)
Technology Factors:
Not all connections are equal. We weight each technology based on real-world reliability and performance:
- Fiber: 100% – Fastest, most reliable technology
- Cable: 85% – High speeds, shared neighborhood bandwidth
- Fixed Wireless (Licensed): 70% – Dedicated spectrum, weather-dependent
- Copper/DSL: 65% – Distance-limited, aging infrastructure
- Fixed Wireless (Unlicensed): 60% – Shared spectrum, variable performance
- Satellite (LEO): 40% – Low-earth orbit (e.g., Starlink), higher latency
- Satellite (GEO): 15% – Geostationary orbit, significant latency
Percentile Ranking:
After calculating raw scores, we rank every service option in your state by geographic coverage (census blocks served). A score of 85 means this service performs better than 85% of all internet options available in your state.
Data Source: FCC National Broadband Map data, updated twice a year.
How We Calculate Capabilities
Estimated Capabilities predict how well each internet plan supports common household activities based on speed requirements and connection type.
Rating Scale:
- Excellent – Optimal performance, handles peak usage easily
- Good – Reliable performance with minimal issues
- Fair – Functional but may experience slowdowns during heavy use
- Poor – Not recommended; expect frequent buffering or lag
How We Rate Each Category:
Streaming
Based on download speed. 4K streaming requires 25+ Mbps per stream; HD requires 5+ Mbps. We account for multiple simultaneous streams.
Multi-device
Evaluates total bandwidth capacity divided by typical household device count (phones, tablets, smart TVs, computers). Fiber and cable handle many devices better than DSL or satellite.
Gaming
Considers both upload speed (for sending game data) and latency (ping time). Fiber and cable excel here; satellite connections struggle due to inherent signal delay.
Whole Home
Assesses whether the connection can reliably serve an entire household during peak evening hours. Factors in technology type (shared vs. dedicated bandwidth) and total speed capacity.
Note: Actual performance depends on your specific location, network congestion, and equipment quality.