KENNESAW, GA
Find internet providers in Kennesaw, GA
Find internet offered in Kennesaw, GA – easily compare options from multiple providers to find the plan that best fits your needs.
FindBetterInternet was created by two guys with years of first-hand industry experience selling internet services online. Frankly, what we found left a lot to be desired. Internet providers can pay for their listings to be placed higher up the page, cookies can be captured, and your data can be shared for banner ads that stalk your online profile for the next week. We built FindBetterInternet to be different.
Our methodology translates the complex treasure trove of 115m locations on the FCC Broadband Map into one simple resource. We layer on pricing to help you sift through what’s good value.
We hope this is helpful for you and appreciate all the community’s support with this project. If you find it helpful, we do make a commission if you buy internet from a link on our address-check page. We pour that back into maintaining the site.
Every price and coverage figure on this site traces back to FCC Broadband Data Collection filings (the National Broadband Map); here’s exactly how we do it.
Shop and compare 7 internet providers for Kennesaw, GA
The 30-Second Verdict
UpdatedIn Kennesaw, GA, your best bet is AT&T, covering ~94% of the city with FCC-filed speeds up to 5,000 Mbps. That maximum is tied to AT&T’s fiber, which reaches ~43% of the city, so do not assume the fastest tier is available at every address. Xfinity is the strong runner-up, covering 98.4% of the city overall, with cable service reaching ~90% at speeds up to 2,000/300 Mbps. Kennesaw Station in 30144 leans Xfinity, where its cable tier covers 49.5% at speeds up to 2,000/300 Mbps, while AT&T fiber covers 45.1% at speeds up to 5,000/5,000 Mbps. ZIP 30152 shows a similar split, Xfinity at 47.9% versus AT&T fiber at 40.8%, while ZIP 30160 is nearly even at 45.7% versus 44.3%. ZIP 30156 is the standout fiber pocket, with AT&T at 67.6% and Xfinity cable at 16.2%. At Pinetree Country Club and in student apartments near Kennesaw State University, building-level options can differ, and older copper may be a poor fit for Zoom, streaming, or gaming. T-Mobile or Verizon fixed wireless may fit a budget, but coverage changes street by street, so confirm the exact address before choosing.
Best plan here: AT&T Fiber 5 GIG — faster than 99% of all internet options in Georgia
- AT&T Fiber 5 GIG$95/mo for the first 12 months, then $135/moFiber5,000 MbpsDownload99Our score$95Per month
- AT&T Fiber 1 GIG$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/moFiber1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$50Per month
- AT&T Fiber 500$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $75/moFiber500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50Per month
- AT&T Fiber 300$35/mo for the first 12 months, then $60/moFiber300 MbpsDownload78Our score$35Per month
- AT&T Internet Air$55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload77Our score$55Per month
Source: AT&T official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Kennesaw
AT&T’s $95/mo introductory Fiber 5 GIG plan, rising to $135/mo after 12 months, buys up to 5000 Mbps down and 5000 Mbps up with a 99/100 Speed Score, making it a top-tier option for demanding households. The $50/mo introductory Fiber 1 GIG plan, rising to $90/mo after 12 months, offers up to 1000 Mbps both ways with a 91/100 score, and AT&T’s top score is above the city average of 65. Fiber availability depends on your address, with the 5 GIG plan available to 43.2% of Kennesaw; where fiber is unavailable, Internet Air offers up to 300 Mbps down and 300 Mbps up with a 77/100 score, but fixed wireless can be less consistent than fiber.
About AT&T
AT&T offers strong value with Fiber 300 at $35/mo for the first 12 months, buying up to 300 Mbps both ways, while $50/mo gets you up to 1000 Mbps both ways on Fiber 1 GIG before rates rise to $60 and $90. Fiber is the excellent option, but it is address-dependent, with both plans available to 60.0% of Kennesaw, while Internet Air offers up to 300 Mbps for $55/mo, then $60/mo, across 52.0% of the city and may be less consistent, so check your address for fiber first.
Available Plans
Fiber
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Copper
Copper
Fiber
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Copper
Copper
Copper
Best plan here: 1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan) — faster than 87% of all internet options in Georgia
- 1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan)$90/mo for the first 12 months, then $140/moFiber/Cable1,200 MbpsDownload87Our score$90Per month
- 1 Gig (1-year plan)$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $110/moFiber/Cable1,000 MbpsDownload87Our score$60Per month
- 500 Mbps (1-year plan)$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $95/moFiber/Cable500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50Per month
- 300 Mbps (1-year plan)$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $80/moFiber/Cable300 MbpsDownload78Our score$40Per month
Source: Xfinity official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Good
Good
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Kennesaw
Xfinity reaches 98.4% of Kennesaw, so most local shoppers have a strong chance of finding service at their address. Its 1 Gig plan offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload with an 87/100 Speed Score, above the city’s 65 average. Because the listing may be fiber or cable depending on your address, confirm the technology available: fiber is a top-tier option, while cable is a solid, reliable choice.
About Xfinity
Xfinity reaches 98.4% of Kennesaw, so most households have a strong chance of getting its cable or fiber service. With plans offering up to 1200 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload, plus options up to 1000 Mbps, 500 Mbps, or 300 Mbps download, it is a good choice for streaming, remote work, and busy households, though the available technology and plan depend on your address, so confirm the exact offer before ordering.
Available Plans
Cable
Cable
Fiber
Fiber
Best plan here: All-In Home Internet — faster than 77% of all internet options in Georgia
- All-In Home Internet$70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo5G Fixed Wireless498 MbpsDownload77Our score$70Per month
- Rely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless354 MbpsDownload77Our score$50Per month
Source: T-Mobile official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers competitive speeds in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Kennesaw
For households that need strong everyday performance for streaming, work, and multiple devices, T-Mobile’s 5G fixed wireless is a competitive option, with All-In offering up to 498 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload and a 77/100 Speed Score, above Kennesaw’s city average of 65. Rely costs $50/mo promotional then $60/mo and offers up to 354 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload with the same score, but these plans are available to 72.1% of the city, so verify service at your address and expect fixed wireless performance to vary more than wired connections.
About T-Mobile
Homes that want good everyday speeds without needing a wired connection may find T-Mobile a solid fit, with 5G fixed wireless plans offering up to 498↓/55↑ Mbps for $70/mo or up to 354↓/55↑ Mbps for $50/mo, both with a Speed Score of 77/100. Both plans are available to 72.1% of Kennesaw, so check your address first, and compare fiber or cable if available because those wired options can be more consistent for heavy streaming, gaming, or uploads.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: Residential – Max — faster than 72% of all internet options in Georgia
- Residential – MaxSatellite400 MbpsDownload72Our score$130Per month
- Residential – 200 MbpsSatellite200 MbpsDownload49Our score$85Per month
- Residential – 100 MbpsSatellite100 MbpsDownload49Our score$55Per month
Source: Starlink official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers competitive speeds in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Adequate
Poor
Poor
Adequate
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Kennesaw
Satellite internet can support browsing, streaming, and remote work, but its higher latency may make gaming and video calls feel less responsive than wired connections. Starlink’s Residential Max plan offers up to 400 Mbps download and 30 Mbps upload, with a Speed Score of 72/100 that is above Kennesaw’s city average of 65, making it a competitive choice where the plan is available, including 100.0% of the city.
About Starlink
Satellite internet gives Starlink broad reach across 100.0% of Kennesaw, but its higher latency can be noticeable during gaming, video calls, and other real-time activities. The Residential – Max plan offers up to 400 Mbps download and 30 Mbps upload for $130/mo, while the $85/mo and $55/mo plans offer up to 200 Mbps and 100 Mbps download, respectively, so check your address for fiber or cable first and consider Starlink a useful fallback where those options are unavailable.
Available Plans
Ngso Satellite
Best plan here: 5G Home Plus — faster than 78% of all internet options in Georgia
- 5G Home Plus$45/mo promotional rate, then $70/mo5G Fixed Wireless1,000 MbpsDownload78Our score$45Per month
- 5G Home$35/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload77Our score$35Per month
Source: Verizon official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers competitive speeds in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Kennesaw
Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service is a competitive choice for streaming, video calls, and everyday browsing, though wireless conditions can make performance less consistent than a wired connection. 5G Home Plus offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload with a Speed Score of 78/100, while 5G Home offers up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload with a 77/100 score. Verizon’s headline Speed Score of 78/100 is above Kennesaw’s city average of 65, but both plans are available to only 47.8% of the city, so confirm service at your address before choosing.
About Verizon
Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service is a good fit for streaming, video calls, and everyday connected-home use, offering up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload on 5G Home Plus for $45/mo promotional, or up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload on 5G Home for $35/mo promotional. Both plans are available to 47.8% of Kennesaw, so check your address first because fixed wireless performance and availability can vary.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: Fusion — slower than 65% of all internet options in Georgia
- Fusion$94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/moSatellite100 MbpsDownload35Our score$94.99Per month
- Select$49.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $74.99/moSatellite50 MbpsDownload7Our score$49.99Per month
- Lite$39.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $49.99/moSatellite25 MbpsDownload1Our score$39.99Per month
Source: HughesNet official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Poor
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Kennesaw
At $94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/mo, HughesNet’s Fusion plan buys up to 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, but its satellite connection earns a 35/100 Speed Score, below Kennesaw’s city average of 65. Satellite offers more limited performance and higher latency than fiber or cable, so check which technologies reach your specific address and consider checking other providers first.
About HughesNet
At introductory prices of $39.99/mo, $49.99/mo, and $94.99/mo for the first 12 months, HughesNet offers up to 25 Mbps download and 3 Mbps upload, up to 50 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, or up to 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, respectively. After the first 12 months, those monthly prices rise to $49.99/mo, $74.99/mo, and $119.99/mo, so the service can be a limited value for busy households that need modern performance. Because these are satellite plans, check your address for fiber or cable before choosing HughesNet, even though each plan reaches 100.0% of Kennesaw, since satellite latency can make gaming, video calls, and multiple simultaneous streams frustrating.
Available Plans
Gso Satellite
Best plan here: Viasat Essentials — slower than 93% of all internet options in Georgia
- Viasat EssentialsSatellite55 MbpsDownload7Our score$69.99Per month
- Viasat UnleashedSatellite34 MbpsDownload1Our score$99.99Per month
Source: Viasat Inc official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Poor
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Kennesaw
Viasat is a limited-performance choice in Kennesaw, so checking other providers first is sensible. Its Viasat Essentials satellite plan offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99/mo, with a Speed Score of 7/100, below the city average of 65. Viasat Unleashed is slower at up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload, with a Speed Score of 1/100 for $99.99/mo, so confirm what is available at your address before choosing satellite service.
About Viasat Inc
Viasat Inc is best treated as a fallback in Kennesaw, so check whether faster internet is available at your address before signing up. Its satellite plans are limited for modern needs: Viasat Essentials offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99/mo with a 7/100 Speed Score, while Viasat Unleashed offers up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $99.99/mo with a 1/100 score; both are listed as available to 100.1% of the city.
Available Plans
Gso Satellite
Gso Satellite
Every plan available in Kennesaw
All 21 product lines from the 7 providers with published pricing here, showing the price you would be quoted today and what it reverts to.
Showing 10 of 21 plans
- Xfinity1 Gig (1-year plan)$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $110/mo1,000 MbpsDownload87Our score$60$110Per month~98.4%CoverageFiber/Cable
- Xfinity1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan)$90/mo for the first 12 months, then $140/mo1,200 MbpsDownload87Our score$90$140Per month~98.4%CoverageFiber/Cable
- Xfinity300 Mbps (1-year plan)$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $80/mo300 MbpsDownload78Our score$40$80Per month~98.4%CoverageFiber/Cable
- Xfinity500 Mbps (1-year plan)$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $95/mo500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50$95Per month~98.4%CoverageFiber/Cable
- StarlinkResidential – Max400 MbpsDownload72Our score$130Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
- T-MobileRely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo354 MbpsDownload77Our score$50$60Per month~72.1%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
- T-MobileAll-In Home Internet$70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo498 MbpsDownload77Our score$70$80Per month~72.1%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
- AT&TAT&T Fiber 1 GIG$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/mo1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$50$90Per month~60%CoverageFiber
- StarlinkResidential – 100 Mbps100 MbpsDownload49Our score$55Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
- StarlinkResidential – 200 Mbps200 MbpsDownload49Our score$85Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
Prices are the current promotional rate where one is advertised. Sourced monthly from each provider’s own site; availability varies by address.
Best Fit by Household Type in Kennesaw
Best Fit
Students & Roommates
Choose Xfinity's 300 Mbps plan, reaching 98.4% of Kennesaw, for shared streaming.
It is listed in Kennesaw Station and ZIP 30160, supporting roommate addresses across both areas.
Check first: Confirm the exact address before signing up; plan-level availability can vary.
Best Fit
Remote Workers
Choose AT&T's 1,000/1,000 Mbps fiber where available; that fiber tier reaches about 17% of Kennesaw.
AT&T's fiber is listed at 67.6% in ZIP 30156, the strongest local fiber share shown.
Check first: Verify the exact address; AT&T's 5 GIG fiber tier reaches 43.2% citywide.
Best Fit
Gamers & Streamers
Choose AT&T's 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber where available; that tier reaches 43.2% of Kennesaw.
ZIP 30156 lists AT&T fiber at 67.6%, while ZIP 30144 lists it at 45.1%.
Check first: Confirm the address; AT&T's fastest fiber reaches only 43.2% of Kennesaw.
Best Fit
Rural & Edge-of-City Homes
Choose Starlink Residential – 100 Mbps, reaching 100% of Kennesaw, for hard-to-serve addresses.
Starlink appears in ZIPs 30144, 30156, and 30160, complementing wired options.
Check first: Confirm address-level ordering details before choosing satellite service.
Top ZIP-Level Insights in Kennesaw
Kennesaw Station
Xfinity is currently the strongest option for Shared households and broad availability.
Xfinity leads Kennesaw Station's ZIP 30144 at 49.5% with 2,000/300 Mbps cable coverage.
ZIP 30152
Xfinity is currently the strongest option for Cable availability and shared use.
Xfinity leads ZIP 30152 at 47.9%, ahead of AT&T fiber at 40.8%.
ZIP 30156
AT&T is currently the strongest option for Fiber-first remote work.
AT&T fiber covers 67.6% of ZIP 30156, while Xfinity's 2,000/300 Mbps cable reaches 16.2%.
ZIP 30160
Xfinity is currently the strongest option for Broad cable availability.
Xfinity covers 45.7% of ZIP 30160, narrowly ahead of AT&T fiber at 44.3%.
Internet providers near Kennesaw
Coverage can change completely a few miles down the road. If you’re moving to or shopping just outside Kennesaw, check the neighboring market directly.
Kennesaw Internet FAQs
What's the fastest internet provider in Kennesaw, GA?
AT&T is Kennesaw's fastest listed provider: AT&T Fiber 5 GIG delivers 5,000 Mbps and reaches 43.2% of the city. Xfinity offers 2,000/300 Mbps cable reaching about 90%, so check the address before assuming AT&T's top speed is available.
Can I get fiber internet in Kennesaw, GA?
Yes—AT&T's fiber plans reach 60% of Kennesaw, while its 5 GIG fiber tier reaches 43.2%. Verify the exact address, because AT&T's 94.5% overall footprint includes copper service and does not mean fiber is universal at every address in Kennesaw.
What is the cheapest internet plan in Kennesaw, GA?
AT&T Fiber 300 is Kennesaw's cheapest listed plan, with a promotional starting rate of $35/mo for 300 Mbps, reaching 60.0% of the city. Confirm address eligibility before ordering, since this plan's listed reach does not include every Kennesaw household.
Is 300 Mbps enough for my Kennesaw, GA home?
Whether 300 Mbps is enough depends on household use; Xfinity's 300 Mbps plan reaches 98.4% of Kennesaw, while AT&T Fiber 300 reaches 60.0%. Check address availability, then compare 1 Gig plans for heavier simultaneous use at your address.
What internet is available in Kennesaw Station?
Yes—Kennesaw Station's ZIP 30144 lists Xfinity cable at 49.5% with 2,000/300 Mbps and AT&T fiber at 45.1% with 5,000/5,000 Mbps. Compare both at your address; the ZIP also lists Xfinity's 1,200/35 Mbps tier at 3.6% and Starlink at 1.2%.
How We Analyze Internet in Kennesaw
FCC Broadband Data
We use the FCC National Broadband Map, updated twice a year with provider-reported coverage at the census block level.
Speed Score
Our proprietary score weights technology type (fiber=100%, cable=85%, etc.) with download (70%) and upload (30%) speeds, ranked as a state percentile.
Coverage Calculation
Provider coverage shows what percentage of census blocks in Kennesaw report service availability from each provider.
Data Coverage for Kennesaw
How We Calculate Speed Score
Our Speed Score is a state-level percentile ranking (0-100) that shows how a provider’s service compares to all other internet options available in your state.
The Formula:
We calculate a raw performance score using:
Technology Factor × (Download Speed × 70% + Upload Speed × 30%)
Technology Factors:
Not all connections are equal. We weight each technology based on real-world reliability and performance:
- Fiber: 100% – Fastest, most reliable technology
- Cable: 85% – High speeds, shared neighborhood bandwidth
- Fixed Wireless (Licensed): 70% – Dedicated spectrum, weather-dependent
- Copper/DSL: 65% – Distance-limited, aging infrastructure
- Fixed Wireless (Unlicensed): 60% – Shared spectrum, variable performance
- Satellite (LEO): 40% – Low-earth orbit (e.g., Starlink), higher latency
- Satellite (GEO): 15% – Geostationary orbit, significant latency
Percentile Ranking:
After calculating raw scores, we rank every service option in your state by geographic coverage (census blocks served). A score of 85 means this service performs better than 85% of all internet options available in your state.
Data Source: FCC National Broadband Map data, updated twice a year.
How We Calculate Capabilities
Estimated Capabilities predict how well each internet plan supports common household activities based on speed requirements and connection type.
Rating Scale:
- Excellent – Optimal performance, handles peak usage easily
- Good – Reliable performance with minimal issues
- Fair – Functional but may experience slowdowns during heavy use
- Poor – Not recommended; expect frequent buffering or lag
How We Rate Each Category:
Streaming
Based on download speed. 4K streaming requires 25+ Mbps per stream; HD requires 5+ Mbps. We account for multiple simultaneous streams.
Multi-device
Evaluates total bandwidth capacity divided by typical household device count (phones, tablets, smart TVs, computers). Fiber and cable handle many devices better than DSL or satellite.
Gaming
Considers both upload speed (for sending game data) and latency (ping time). Fiber and cable excel here; satellite connections struggle due to inherent signal delay.
Whole Home
Assesses whether the connection can reliably serve an entire household during peak evening hours. Factors in technology type (shared vs. dedicated bandwidth) and total speed capacity.
Note: Actual performance depends on your specific location, network congestion, and equipment quality.