CANANDAIGUA, NY
Find internet providers in Canandaigua, NY
Find internet offered in Canandaigua, NY – easily compare options from multiple providers to find the plan that best fits your needs.
FindBetterInternet was created by two guys with years of first-hand industry experience selling internet services online. Frankly, what we found left a lot to be desired. Internet providers can pay for their listings to be placed higher up the page, cookies can be captured, and your data can be shared for banner ads that stalk your online profile for the next week. We built FindBetterInternet to be different.
Our methodology translates the complex treasure trove of 115m locations on the FCC Broadband Map into one simple resource. We layer on pricing to help you sift through what’s good value.
We hope this is helpful for you and appreciate all the community’s support with this project. If you find it helpful, we do make a commission if you buy internet from a link on our address-check page. We pour that back into maintaining the site.
Every price and coverage figure on this site traces back to FCC Broadband Data Collection filings (the National Broadband Map); here’s exactly how we do it.
Shop and compare 12 internet providers for Canandaigua, NY
The 30-Second Verdict
UpdatedIn Canandaigua, NY, your best bet is Frontier, covering ~70% of the city with speeds up to 7,000 Mbps. The key distinction is that Frontier’s fiber itself reaches 34% of the city, with filed speeds up to 7000/7000 Mbps, so confirm that the fastest connection is available at your address. Spectrum is a credible wired alternative, reaching 89.1% of the city, with cable reaching 79% at speeds up to 1000/1000 Mbps. In the Gorham Street Historic District, ZIP 14424, Frontier leads with 62.3% of the ZIP on fiber, reaching up to 7000/7000 Mbps. Spectrum follows with 18.7% on cable and 7.6% on fiber, both reaching up to 1000/1000 Mbps, while GoNetspeed fiber reaches 3.8%. West Gibson Street Historic District has no separate provider split in the available breakdown, so do not assume the Gorham pattern applies there. For a fixed-wireless alternative, Verizon reaches ~56% of the city at up to 300/20 Mbps, while T-Mobile reaches ~26% at up to 100/20 Mbps. Coverage can change street by street, so confirm the exact address before you commit.
Best plan here: Fiber 7 Gig — faster than 96% of all internet options in New York
- Fiber 7 GigFiber7,000 MbpsDownload96Our score$109.99Per month
- Fiber 5 GigFiber5,000 MbpsDownload95Our score$89.99Per month
- Fiber 2 GigFiber2,000 MbpsDownload92Our score$64.99Per month
- Fiber 1 GigFiber1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$49.99Per month
- Fiber 500Fiber500 MbpsDownload69Our score$29.99Per month
- Fiber 200Fiber200 MbpsDownload69Our score$29.99Per month
Source: Frontier official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
A 96/100 Speed Score signals top-tier performance, with up to 7000 Mbps download and 7000 Mbps upload on Fiber 7 Gig, enough for busy households, 4K streaming, gaming, and large file transfers. Frontier’s fiber service is an excellent choice, and its 96/100 headline score is above the city average of 67. Fiber 7 Gig is available to 33.7% of the city, so confirm fiber eligibility at your address before relying on those maximum speeds.
About Frontier
Up to 7000 Mbps both ways can easily handle multiple simultaneous 4K streams, gaming, video calls, and large uploads. That makes Frontier an excellent choice where its fiber is available, but availability is address-dependent: the 7000, 5000, and 2000 Mbps plans are available to 33.7% of Canandaigua, while the 1000, 500, and 200 Mbps plans reach 39.3%, so check your address before counting on service.
Available Plans
Copper
Fiber
Copper
Fiber
Copper
Copper
Copper
Best plan here: Internet Gig — faster than 85% of all internet options in New York
- Internet Gig$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $70/moCable1,000 MbpsDownload85Our score$60Per month
- Internet Premier$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $50/moCable500 MbpsDownload69Our score$40Per month
- Internet AdvantageCable100 MbpsDownload39Our score$30Per month
Source: Spectrum official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Good
Good
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
With up to 1000 Mbps download and 1000 Mbps upload, Spectrum’s 85/100 Speed Score can comfortably handle 4K streaming, gaming, video calls, and many connected devices at once. Its cable service is a solid, competitive option, with a score above the city average of 67, but the Internet Gig plan is available to 78.8% of Canandaigua, so confirm that this speed tier reaches your address.
About Spectrum
Spectrum’s Internet Gig plan offers up to 1000 Mbps both ways, an excellent cable option for large households, 4K streaming, gaming, and working from home. It is available to 78.8% of Canandaigua, so check your address first; where available, it is a strong choice, while the 500 Mbps and 100 Mbps cable tiers are lower-cost alternatives but less capable for heavy simultaneous use.
Available Plans
Cable
Fiber
Best plan here: 5G Home Plus — faster than 82% of all internet options in New York
- 5G Home Plus$45/mo promotional rate, then $70/mo5G Fixed Wireless1,000 MbpsDownload82Our score$45Per month
- 5G Home$35/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload69Our score$35Per month
Source: Verizon official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless connection can support everyday streaming, gaming, and multiple connected devices, with 5G Home Plus offering up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload and a Speed Score of 82/100, above Canandaigua’s city average of 67. Fixed wireless performance can vary more than wired service, and 5G Home Plus is available to 63.3% of the city, so confirm your address qualifies; where it does, Verizon is a competitive option, while the 300 Mbps 5G Home plan has a Speed Score of 69/100.
About Verizon
Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service is generally adequate for streaming, video calls, and everyday work, with 5G Home Plus offering up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload for $45/mo promotional rate, then $70/mo. That is an excellent speed option, while the 300 Mbps 5G Home plan with 75 Mbps upload for $35/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo, is below average for speed, and both plans are available to 63.3% of Canandaigua, so check your address and compare faster wired options first if they are available.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
GoNetspeed
Speeds up to 1,000 Mbps
Price
Speed Score: Faster than 91% of all internet options in New York
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
At its listed monthly price, GoNetspeed offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 1000 Mbps upload, a top-tier value for streaming, gaming, and work-from-home use. Its 91/100 speed score is above Canandaigua’s 67 average, making this fiber plan an excellent choice. Fiber availability is address-specific, and this plan covers 16.1% of the city, so confirm it reaches your home.
About GoNetspeed
For the monthly price quoted today, GoNetspeed offers excellent value through fiber, with up to 1000 Mbps download and 1000 Mbps upload speeds and a Speed Score of 91/100. This high-performing option is available in 16.1% of Canandaigua’s census blocks, so check your address to see whether you can get it.
Available Plans
Fiber
Kinetic by Windstream
Speeds up to 2,000 Mbps
Plans range $24.99–$89.99 /mo *
Best plan here: Fiber Max 2 Gig — faster than 92% of all internet options in New York
- Fiber Max 2 GigFiber2,000 MbpsDownload92Our score$89.99Per month
- Fiber 1 GigFiber1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$59.99Per month
- Fiber 300 MbpsFiber300 MbpsDownload69Our score$39.99Per month
- Fiber 100 MbpsFiber100 MbpsDownload63Our score$24.99Per month
Source: Kinetic by Windstream official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
At $59.99/mo, Kinetic’s Fiber 1 Gig plan offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 1000 Mbps upload with a 91/100 Speed Score, while $89.99/mo upgrades to up to 2000 Mbps download and 2000 Mbps upload with a 92/100 score. Fiber is a top-tier option, and Kinetic’s headline 92/100 score is above Canandaigua’s city average of 67. The Fiber 1 Gig plan is available to 4.0% of the city, so confirm your address before relying on these performance levels.
About Kinetic by Windstream
Kinetic offers strong fiber value in Canandaigua, from $24.99/mo for up to 100 Mbps both ways to $89.99/mo for up to 2000 Mbps both ways, with the $59.99/mo up to 1000 Mbps both ways plan standing out for many households. Fiber is an excellent choice for streaming, gaming, and work, but availability is address-dependent, with the 1 Gig plan reaching 4.0% of the city, so verify your address and compare other providers if it is not offered.
Available Plans
Fiber
Copper
Copper
Copper
Copper
Fiber
Copper
Ontario Telephone Co
Speeds up to 1,000 Mbps
Price
Speed Score: Faster than 91% of all internet options in New York
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
Households that need fast, low-latency service for streaming, gaming, remote work, or multiple users should consider Ontario Telephone Co’s fiber an excellent choice, with up to 1000 Mbps download and 1000 Mbps upload and a 91/100 Speed Score, above Canandaigua’s 67 average. Availability is address-dependent, and this plan covers 1.3% of Canandaigua, so verify your address before relying on it.
About Ontario Telephone Co
Homes with heavy streaming, remote work, gaming, or multiple connected devices should consider Ontario Telephone Co, which offers excellent fiber service with up to 1000 Mbps both ways and a Speed Score of 91/100. Fiber availability is highly address-dependent, reaching 1.3% of Canandaigua, so check your exact address to see whether this strong option is available.
Available Plans
Fiber
Empire Long Distance Corporation
Speeds up to 1,000 Mbps
Price
Speed Score: Faster than 82% of all internet options in New York
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows excellent speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
Excellent
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
Up to 1000 Mbps download and 100 Mbps upload on fiber is an excellent choice for 4K streaming, video calls, gaming, and many connected devices at once. With a Speed Score of 82/100, Empire Long Distance Corporation is a top-tier, competitive option in Canandaigua, but this plan reaches 27.5% of the city, so confirm fiber availability at your address.
About Empire Long Distance Corporation
Up to 1000 Mbps download and 100 Mbps upload is excellent for 4K streaming, video calls, gaming, and many connected devices at once. Empire Long Distance Corporation is a strong option where its fiber is available, but that service reaches 27.5% of Canandaigua census blocks, so check your address before counting on it.
Available Plans
Fiber
Best plan here: All-In Home Internet — faster than 69% of all internet options in New York
- All-In Home Internet$70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo5G Fixed Wireless498 MbpsDownload69Our score$70Per month
- Rely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless354 MbpsDownload69Our score$50Per month
Source: T-Mobile official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
Households wanting fast everyday internet for streaming, remote work, and several connected devices may find T-Mobile’s 5G fixed wireless a practical fit, with plans offering up to 498 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload and a 69/100 Speed Score, about the same as the city average of 67. Both plans are available to 52.4% of Canandaigua, and fixed wireless performance can vary with signal and congestion, so check your address and compare available wired options if consistency is especially important.
About T-Mobile
Households looking for practical internet for streaming, video calls, and everyday browsing may find T-Mobile’s fixed wireless service useful, with plans offering up to 498 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload or up to 354 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload. This is an adequate rather than excellent technology, and both plans are available to 52.4% of Canandaigua, so check your address and compare fiber or cable first if available, especially for demanding work or heavy simultaneous use.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: Residential – Max — faster than 62% of all internet options in New York
- Residential – MaxSatellite400 MbpsDownload62Our score$130Per month
- Residential – 200 MbpsSatellite200 MbpsDownload62Our score$85Per month
- Residential – 100 MbpsSatellite100 MbpsDownload62Our score$55Per month
Source: Starlink official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Adequate
Poor
Poor
Adequate
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
Satellite service can support browsing, streaming, and other everyday use, but its higher latency may be noticeable during video calls and gaming. Starlink’s plans have a Speed Score of 62/100, below the city average of 67, with speeds up to 100↓/25↑ Mbps for $55/mo, 200↓/25↑ Mbps for $85/mo, or 400↓/30↑ Mbps for $130/mo. Each listed plan is available to 100.0% of Canandaigua, but satellite offers limited performance compared with lower-latency technologies, so check what else is available at your address before choosing.
About Starlink
Satellite internet can provide broad access for browsing, streaming, and work, but its higher latency may make video calls and online gaming feel less responsive. Starlink’s fastest plan offers up to 400 Mbps download and 30 Mbps upload for $130/mo, with 200 Mbps for $85/mo and 100 Mbps for $55/mo also available across 100.0% of Canandaigua, though all have a 62/100 speed score, so check for fiber or cable at your address first if you need the most responsive connection for modern online use.
Available Plans
Ngso Satellite
Best plan here: AT&T Internet Air — faster than 69% of all internet options in New York
- AT&T Internet Air$55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload69Our score$55Per month
Source: AT&T official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Good
Adequate
Adequate
Good
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
At $55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo, AT&T Internet Air offers up to 300 Mbps download and 300 Mbps upload, a reasonable value for symmetrical speeds. Its fixed wireless technology can be less consistent than wired connections, and its 69/100 Speed Score is about the same as the city average of 67, so verify that the plan reaches your address, since it is available to 14.0% of Canandaigua.
About AT&T
At $55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo, AT&T Internet Air offers up to 300 Mbps download and 300 Mbps upload, a decent value for everyday streaming, work, and browsing, though its 69/100 Speed Score is below average. As fixed wireless, performance can vary, so it is worth checking whether faster fiber or cable service is available before choosing it, especially for a busy household. The plan is available to 14.0% of Canandaigua, making address verification essential.
Available Plans
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Licensed Fixed Wireless
Best plan here: Fusion — slower than 71% of all internet options in New York
- Fusion$94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/moSatellite100 MbpsDownload29Our score$94.99Per month
- Select$49.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $74.99/moSatellite50 MbpsDownload11Our score$49.99Per month
- Lite$39.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $49.99/moSatellite25 MbpsDownload1Our score$39.99Per month
Source: HughesNet official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Poor
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
At $94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/mo, HughesNet’s Fusion plan buys up to 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, but its Speed Score is only 29/100, below Canandaigua’s city average of 67. As a satellite service, it offers limited performance compared with alternatives, so check which other technologies reach your address before choosing it; Fusion is available to 100.0% of the city.
About HughesNet
At $39.99 to $94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $49.99 to $119.99/mo, HughesNet offers up to 25 Mbps download/3 Mbps upload, up to 50 Mbps download/5 Mbps upload, or up to 100 Mbps download/5 Mbps upload, so you are paying for basic to moderate speeds rather than a fast connection. All three plans use satellite service and have Speed Scores of 1/100, 11/100, and 29/100, so check your address for fiber or cable first if you need reliable streaming, gaming, video calls, or service for several users. HughesNet reaches 100.0% of Canandaigua and can be a practical fallback when faster options are unavailable, but satellite service may feel limiting for modern internet needs.
Available Plans
Gso Satellite
Best plan here: Viasat Essentials — slower than 89% of all internet options in New York
- Viasat EssentialsSatellite55 MbpsDownload11Our score$69.99Per month
- Viasat UnleashedSatellite34 MbpsDownload1Our score$99.99Per month
Source: Viasat Inc official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address
SPEED SCORE
Local data shows below average speeds for your area
This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.
The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.
EST. CAPABILITIES
Poor
Poor
Poor
Poor
THE TAKEAWAY
Our recommendation for Canandaigua
Viasat Inc is a limited-performance option compared with alternatives in Canandaigua, so consider checking other providers first. Its Viasat Essentials plan offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99/mo, with a Speed Score of 11/100 and availability to 100.0% of the city, while Viasat Unleashed drops to up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload with a Speed Score of 1/100; the headline score of 11/100 is below the city average of 67.
About Viasat Inc
Viasat Inc is mainly a limited fallback rather than a strong first choice, so check whether faster fiber or cable service is available at your address before signing up. Its satellite service covers 100.0% of Canandaigua, but the best plan offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99/mo with a Speed Score of 11/100, while the $99.99/mo option is only up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload with a score of 1/100.
Available Plans
Gso Satellite
Gso Satellite
Every plan available in Canandaigua
All 26 product lines from the 9 providers with published pricing here, showing the price you would be quoted today and what it reverts to.
Showing 10 of 26 plans
- SpectrumInternet Gig$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $70/mo1,000 MbpsDownload85Our score$60$70Per month~78.8%CoverageCable
- StarlinkResidential – 100 Mbps100 MbpsDownload62Our score$55Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
- StarlinkResidential – 200 Mbps200 MbpsDownload62Our score$85Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
- StarlinkResidential – Max400 MbpsDownload62Our score$130Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
- SpectrumInternet Premier$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $50/mo500 MbpsDownload69Our score$40$50Per month~78.8%CoverageCable
- Verizon5G Home Plus$45/mo promotional rate, then $70/mo1,000 MbpsDownload82Our score$45$70Per month~63.3%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
- Verizon5G Home$35/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo300 MbpsDownload69Our score$35$60Per month~63.3%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
- T-MobileRely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo354 MbpsDownload69Our score$50$60Per month~52.4%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
- T-MobileAll-In Home Internet$70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo498 MbpsDownload69Our score$70$80Per month~52.4%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
- FrontierFiber 1 Gig1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$49.99Per month~39.3%CoverageFiber
Prices are the current promotional rate where one is advertised. Sourced monthly from each provider’s own site; availability varies by address.
Best Fit by Household Type in Canandaigua
Best Fit
Students & Roommates
Choose Spectrum Internet Advantage’s 100 Mbps plan where its 78.8% plan reach covers your Canandaigua address.
Spectrum’s 100 Mbps plan reaches 78.8% citywide, supporting broader address availability.
Check first: Confirm eligibility: the plan reaches 78.8%, not Spectrum’s 89.1% overall footprint.
Best Fit
Remote Workers
Choose Frontier Fiber 500 where its 500 Mbps plan reaches 39.3% of Canandaigua addresses.
ZIP 14424 lists Frontier fiber at 62.3%, the highest listed local coverage.
Check first: Frontier Fiber 500 reaches 39.3%, so verify service at the exact address.
Best Fit
Gamers & Streamers
Choose Spectrum Internet Gig for 1000 Mbps where its 78.8% plan reach covers your address.
Spectrum’s 1000/1000 Mbps cable reaches about 79% of Canandaigua.
Check first: The 1000 Mbps plan reaches 78.8%, not Spectrum’s 89.1% overall footprint; verify eligibility.
Best Fit
Rural & Edge-of-City Homes
Choose Starlink Residential 100 Mbps, reaching 100% of Canandaigua, where wired plans are unavailable.
Starlink’s basic satellite coverage reaches approximately 100%, and its cheapest Residential plan reaches 100% citywide.
Check first: Confirm address-level eligibility even though Starlink Residential 100 Mbps reaches 100% citywide.
Top ZIP-Level Insights in Canandaigua
Gorham Street Historic District
Frontier is currently the strongest option for Fastest listed fiber.
Frontier fiber reaches 62.3% in ZIP 14424 at 7000/7000 Mbps; Spectrum cable reaches 18.7%, Spectrum fiber 7.6%, and GoNetspeed fiber 3.8%.
Gorham Street Historic District
Frontier is currently the strongest option for multi-user homes, remote work, gaming, and 4K streaming.
Frontier leads this ZIP with 62.3% best-address share.
Internet providers near Canandaigua
Coverage can change completely a few miles down the road. If you’re moving to or shopping just outside Canandaigua, check the neighboring market directly.
Canandaigua Internet FAQs
What is the fastest internet provider in Canandaigua, NY?
Frontier is the fastest provider in Canandaigua, with Fiber 7 Gig offering 7,000 Mbps where its 33.7% plan reach covers an address. Its Fiber 500 plan reaches 39.3%, so confirm the exact address before prioritizing the top tier.
Can I get fiber internet in Canandaigua, NY?
Yes—Frontier Fiber 500 reaches 39.3% of Canandaigua, while fiber coverage varies by provider and address. GoNetspeed’s fiber reaches 16.1%, Empire Long Distance Corporation’s fiber reaches about 28%, Kinetic fiber reaches 4%, Ontario Telephone fiber reaches about 1%, and ZIP 14424 lists Spectrum fiber at 7.6%; verify your exact address before selecting a plan.
What is the cheapest internet plan in Canandaigua, NY?
The cheapest option is Kinetic by Windstream Fiber 100 Mbps at a promotional starting rate of $24.99/mo for 100 Mbps, reaching 4.0% of Canandaigua. It is the city’s minimum listed price, but limited reach makes address verification essential before choosing this plan.
What internet speed do I need in Canandaigua for streaming and remote work?
For multiple streams and remote work, start at 500 Mbps; Spectrum’s Internet Premier reaches 78.8%, while Frontier Fiber 500 reaches 39.3%. Check which plan reaches your address; lighter households can consider Spectrum Internet Advantage at 100 Mbps, also reaching 78.8%.
Can I get fiber in the Gorham Street Historic District?
Yes—in ZIP 14424, Frontier fiber reaches 62.3% of the Gorham Street Historic District at 7000/7000 Mbps. Spectrum cable reaches 18.7% there, Spectrum fiber 7.6%, and GoNetspeed fiber 3.8%, so verify the exact address before ordering.
How We Analyze Internet in Canandaigua
FCC Broadband Data
We use the FCC National Broadband Map, updated twice a year with provider-reported coverage at the census block level.
Speed Score
Our proprietary score weights technology type (fiber=100%, cable=85%, etc.) with download (70%) and upload (30%) speeds, ranked as a state percentile.
Coverage Calculation
Provider coverage shows what percentage of census blocks in Canandaigua report service availability from each provider.
Data Coverage for Canandaigua
How We Calculate Speed Score
Our Speed Score is a state-level percentile ranking (0-100) that shows how a provider’s service compares to all other internet options available in your state.
The Formula:
We calculate a raw performance score using:
Technology Factor × (Download Speed × 70% + Upload Speed × 30%)
Technology Factors:
Not all connections are equal. We weight each technology based on real-world reliability and performance:
- Fiber: 100% – Fastest, most reliable technology
- Cable: 85% – High speeds, shared neighborhood bandwidth
- Fixed Wireless (Licensed): 70% – Dedicated spectrum, weather-dependent
- Copper/DSL: 65% – Distance-limited, aging infrastructure
- Fixed Wireless (Unlicensed): 60% – Shared spectrum, variable performance
- Satellite (LEO): 40% – Low-earth orbit (e.g., Starlink), higher latency
- Satellite (GEO): 15% – Geostationary orbit, significant latency
Percentile Ranking:
After calculating raw scores, we rank every service option in your state by geographic coverage (census blocks served). A score of 85 means this service performs better than 85% of all internet options available in your state.
Data Source: FCC National Broadband Map data, updated twice a year.
How We Calculate Capabilities
Estimated Capabilities predict how well each internet plan supports common household activities based on speed requirements and connection type.
Rating Scale:
- Excellent – Optimal performance, handles peak usage easily
- Good – Reliable performance with minimal issues
- Fair – Functional but may experience slowdowns during heavy use
- Poor – Not recommended; expect frequent buffering or lag
How We Rate Each Category:
Streaming
Based on download speed. 4K streaming requires 25+ Mbps per stream; HD requires 5+ Mbps. We account for multiple simultaneous streams.
Multi-device
Evaluates total bandwidth capacity divided by typical household device count (phones, tablets, smart TVs, computers). Fiber and cable handle many devices better than DSL or satellite.
Gaming
Considers both upload speed (for sending game data) and latency (ping time). Fiber and cable excel here; satellite connections struggle due to inherent signal delay.
Whole Home
Assesses whether the connection can reliably serve an entire household during peak evening hours. Factors in technology type (shared vs. dedicated bandwidth) and total speed capacity.
Note: Actual performance depends on your specific location, network congestion, and equipment quality.