FindBetterInternet

CONYERS, GA

Find internet providers in Conyers, GA

Find internet offered in Conyers, GA – easily compare options from multiple providers to find the plan that best fits your needs.

FindBetterInternet was created by two guys with years of first-hand industry experience selling internet services online. Frankly, what we found left a lot to be desired. Internet providers can pay for their listings to be placed higher up the page, cookies can be captured, and your data can be shared for banner ads that stalk your online profile for the next week. We built FindBetterInternet to be different.

Our methodology translates the complex treasure trove of 115m locations on the FCC Broadband Map into one simple resource. We layer on pricing to help you sift through what’s good value.

We hope this is helpful for you and appreciate all the community’s support with this project. If you find it helpful, we do make a commission if you buy internet from a link on our address-check page. We pour that back into maintaining the site.

Austin Shrum, FindBetterInternet

Austin Shrum

Charlotte, NC

Ali Yazdi, FindBetterInternet

Ali Yazdi

Charlotte, NC

Every price and coverage figure on this site traces back to FCC Broadband Data Collection filings (the National Broadband Map); here’s exactly how we do it.

Person using internet

Shop and compare 8 internet providers for Conyers, GA

The 30-Second Verdict

Updated

In Conyers, GA, your best bet is AT&T, covering ~93% of the city, while its fiber reaches ~43% with speeds up to 5,000 Mbps. Xfinity is a close city-wide runner-up at 91.4%, with its up-to-2,000 Mbps cable reaching ~19% and its up-to-1,200 Mbps tier reaching ~73%. Milstead (30012) leans AT&T, with up-to-5,000 Mbps fiber listed for 44.5% of the ZIP, while Xfinity’s up-to-1,200 Mbps cable covers 35.4% and its up-to-2,000 Mbps tier 13.6%. Lakeview Estates (30013) follows the same pattern, with AT&T’s up-to-5,000 Mbps fiber reaching 38.6%, compared with Xfinity at 35.0% for up to 1,200 Mbps and 11.8% for up to 2,000 Mbps. ZIP 30094 is the strongest AT&T pocket in this breakdown, with up-to-5,000 Mbps fiber at 52.9%, while Xfinity’s up-to-1,200 Mbps tier reaches 35.0% and its up-to-2,000 Mbps tier 6.2%. Pine Log Park deserves an exact-address check rather than assumptions based on area-wide patterns. T-Mobile and Verizon provide useful fixed-wireless alternatives, reaching 88.1% and 52.3% of the city overall, respectively. Availability can change street to street, so confirm the exact address before choosing.

Speeds up to 5,000 Mbps

Plans range $35–$95 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 5 plans →


Coverage ~92.9% of city
Connection type Fiber, 5G Fixed Wireless
99

Best plan here: AT&T Fiber 5 GIG — faster than 99% of all internet options in Georgia

  • AT&T Fiber 5 GIG$95/mo for the first 12 months, then $135/moFiber5,000 MbpsDownload99Our score$95Per month
  • AT&T Fiber 1 GIG$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/moFiber1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$50Per month
  • AT&T Fiber 500$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $75/moFiber500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50Per month
  • AT&T Fiber 300$35/mo for the first 12 months, then $60/moFiber300 MbpsDownload78Our score$35Per month
  • AT&T Internet Air$55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload77Our score$55Per month

Source: AT&T official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

99

Local data shows excellent speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.

Download 5,000 Mbps
Upload 5,000 Mbps
Avg. Latency Low

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Excellent

Multi-device

Excellent

Gaming

Excellent

Whole home

Excellent

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Conyers

At $95/mo for the first 12 months, then $135/mo, AT&T Fiber 5 GIG offers up to 5000 Mbps download and 5000 Mbps upload, making it a top-tier option with a 99/100 Speed Score. That score is above the city average of 67, but the plan is available to 42.6% of Conyers, so your address determines whether this fiber performance is available. Where fiber is unavailable, AT&T Internet Air costs $55/mo promotionally, then $60/mo, and offers up to 300 Mbps download and 300 Mbps upload over fixed wireless, which may be less consistent than fiber.

About AT&T

At $35/mo for the first 12 months, then $60/mo, AT&T Fiber 300 offers up to 300 Mbps both ways, while $50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/mo buys up to 1000 Mbps both ways, making AT&T an excellent value for streaming, gaming, and work where fiber is available. That fiber choice is address-dependent, with the 1 GIG and 300 plans available to 53.3% of Conyers, while Internet Air offers up to 300 Mbps both ways for $55/mo, then $60/mo, across 36.7% of the city, but fixed wireless can be less consistent and may not be enough for demanding households.

Available Plans

99
Fiber
5000 Mbps Download
5000 Mbps Upload
Coverage 42.6% of city
43
Licensed Fixed Wireless
25 Mbps Download
3 Mbps Upload
Coverage 26.7% of city
53
Copper
100 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 22.1% of city
6
Copper
10 Mbps Download
1 Mbps Upload
Coverage 19.2% of city
47
Copper
50 Mbps Download
10 Mbps Upload
Coverage 14.1% of city
36
Copper
25 Mbps Download
5 Mbps Upload
Coverage 11.8% of city
91
Fiber
1000 Mbps Download
1000 Mbps Upload
Coverage 10.7% of city
57
Licensed Fixed Wireless
100 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 9.9% of city
50
Copper
75 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 6.6% of city

Speeds up to 2,000 Mbps

Plans range $40–$90 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 4 plans →


Coverage ~91.4% of city
Connection type Fiber/Cable
87

Best plan here: 1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan) — faster than 87% of all internet options in Georgia

  • 1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan)$90/mo for the first 12 months, then $140/moFiber/Cable1,200 MbpsDownload87Our score$90Per month
  • 1 Gig (1-year plan)$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $110/moFiber/Cable1,000 MbpsDownload87Our score$60Per month
  • 500 Mbps (1-year plan)$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $95/moFiber/Cable500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50Per month
  • 300 Mbps (1-year plan)$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $80/moFiber/Cable300 MbpsDownload78Our score$40Per month

Source: Xfinity official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

87

Local data shows excellent speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.

Download 1,200 Mbps
Upload 35 Mbps
Avg. Latency Low

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Excellent

Multi-device

Good

Gaming

Good

Whole home

Good

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Conyers

Xfinity’s plans reach 91.4% of Conyers, giving many households a strong chance of qualifying for service. Its 1.2/2 Gig and 1 Gig plans each score 87/100, above the city average of 67, with speeds up to 1200 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload or up to 1000 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload. Because these plans are listed as Fiber/Cable, the connection type depends on your address: fiber is a top-tier option, while cable is a solid, reliable choice.

About Xfinity

Xfinity reaches 91.4% of Conyers, so many households have a good chance of qualifying for service. Its Fiber/Cable plans offer up to 1200 Mbps download and up to 35 Mbps upload, making it a strong choice for streaming, work, and busy households, but the available technology and plan depend on your address, so check your exact location before ordering.

Available Plans

86
Cable
1200 Mbps Download
35 Mbps Upload
Coverage 72.7% of city
93
Cable
2000 Mbps Download
300 Mbps Upload
Coverage 18.7% of city
93
Fiber
2000 Mbps Download
300 Mbps Upload
Coverage 0.1% of city

Speeds up to 100 Mbps

Plans range $50–$70 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 2 plans →


Coverage ~88.1% of city
Connection type 5G Fixed Wireless
77

Best plan here: All-In Home Internet — faster than 77% of all internet options in Georgia

  • All-In Home Internet$70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo5G Fixed Wireless498 MbpsDownload77Our score$70Per month
  • Rely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless354 MbpsDownload77Our score$50Per month

Source: T-Mobile official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

77

Local data shows average speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers competitive speeds in your area.

Download 498 Mbps
Upload 55 Mbps
Avg. Latency Medium

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Good

Multi-device

Adequate

Gaming

Adequate

Whole home

Good

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Conyers

Households seeking good everyday performance from a 5G home connection may find T-Mobile competitive, with Rely offering up to 354 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload and All-In offering up to 498 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload. Both plans score 77/100, above Conyers’ city average of 67, though fixed wireless can be less consistent than wired service. Availability is address-specific, with these plans reaching 63.0% of Conyers, so check your address before choosing a plan.

About T-Mobile

For a household that needs solid everyday streaming, work, and browsing, T-Mobile’s 5G fixed-wireless service is a practical option, with All-In Home Internet offering up to 498 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload at a $70/mo promotional rate, or Rely offering up to 354 Mbps download and 55 Mbps upload at a $50/mo promotional rate. Both have a Speed Score of 77/100, but fixed wireless is adequate rather than top-tier, and these plans are available to 63.0% of Conyers, so check your address and fiber or cable options first if you need consistently stronger performance.

Available Plans

57
Licensed Fixed Wireless
100 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 34.0% of city
43
Licensed Fixed Wireless
25 Mbps Download
3 Mbps Upload
Coverage 29.0% of city

Speeds up to 300 Mbps

Plans range $35–$45 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 2 plans →


Coverage ~52.3% of city
Connection type 5G Fixed Wireless
78

Best plan here: 5G Home Plus — faster than 78% of all internet options in Georgia

  • 5G Home Plus$45/mo promotional rate, then $70/mo5G Fixed Wireless1,000 MbpsDownload78Our score$45Per month
  • 5G Home$35/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload77Our score$35Per month

Source: Verizon official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

78

Local data shows average speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers competitive speeds in your area.

Download 1,000 Mbps
Upload 75 Mbps
Avg. Latency Medium

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Good

Multi-device

Adequate

Gaming

Adequate

Whole home

Good

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Conyers

Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service is a practical option for streaming, work, and everyday browsing, with up to 1,000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload on 5G Home Plus or up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload on 5G Home. Its 78/100 Speed Score is above the city average of 67, making it competitive, though fixed wireless performance can vary with signal and congestion. Both plans are listed as available to 52.3% of Conyers, so verify service at your specific address before choosing.

About Verizon

Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service is an adequate choice for everyday streaming, browsing, and work, with plans offering up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload for $45/mo promotional, or up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload for $35/mo promotional. Both plans are available to 52.3% of Conyers, so check your address before relying on Verizon, and compare fiber or cable options first if you need the most consistent performance.

Available Plans

77
Licensed Fixed Wireless
300 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 46.4% of city
49
Licensed Fixed Wireless
50 Mbps Download
5 Mbps Upload
Coverage 5.8% of city

Speeds up to 1,000 Mbps

Plans range $30–$60 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 3 plans →


Coverage ~12.1% of city
Connection type Cable
87

Best plan here: Internet Gig — faster than 87% of all internet options in Georgia

  • Internet Gig$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $70/moCable1,000 MbpsDownload87Our score$60Per month
  • Internet Premier$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $50/moCable500 MbpsDownload78Our score$40Per month
  • Internet AdvantageCable100 MbpsDownload58Our score$30Per month

Source: Spectrum official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

87

Local data shows excellent speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.

Download 1,000 Mbps
Upload 35 Mbps
Avg. Latency Low

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Excellent

Multi-device

Good

Gaming

Good

Whole home

Good

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Conyers

Up to 1000 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload on Spectrum’s Internet Gig plan can handle multiple high-resolution streams, gaming, video calls, and large downloads at once. Its cable connection has a Speed Score of 87/100, above the city average of 67, making it a solid option, though availability depends on your address and this plan reaches 11.9% of Conyers.

About Spectrum

Spectrum’s Internet Gig offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload, enough for multiple 4K streams, video calls, gaming, and large downloads at once. Cable is an excellent choice for most households, but this plan is available to only 11.9% of Conyers, so check your address before counting on it, while the 500 Mbps and 100 Mbps plans provide slower alternatives where available.

Available Plans

80
Cable
1000 Mbps Download
35 Mbps Upload
Coverage 11.9% of city
82
Fiber
1000 Mbps Download
35 Mbps Upload
Coverage 0.5% of city

Speeds up to 100 Mbps

Plans range $39.99–$94.99 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 3 plans →


Coverage ~100.0% of city
Connection type Satellite
35

Best plan here: Fusion — slower than 65% of all internet options in Georgia

  • Fusion$94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/moSatellite100 MbpsDownload35Our score$94.99Per month
  • Select$49.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $74.99/moSatellite50 MbpsDownload7Our score$49.99Per month
  • Lite$39.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $49.99/moSatellite25 MbpsDownload1Our score$39.99Per month

Source: HughesNet official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

35

Local data shows below average speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.

Download 100 Mbps
Upload 5 Mbps
Avg. Latency High

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Poor

Multi-device

Poor

Gaming

Poor

Whole home

Poor

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Conyers

At $94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/mo, HughesNet Fusion buys up to 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, but its Speed Score is 35/100. The satellite plan is available to 100.0% of Conyers, yet its score is below the city average of 67, and satellite’s higher latency can limit gaming, video calls, and other interactive uses. For demanding internet use, consider checking what else is available at your address first.

About HughesNet

At $39.99 to $94.99 per month for the first 12 months, then $49.99 to $119.99 per month, HughesNet buys you up to 25 Mbps, 50 Mbps, or 100 Mbps download and up to 3 Mbps or 5 Mbps upload, which is modest performance for the price. All three plans are available to 100.0% of Conyers, but satellite latency and limited upload speeds make HughesNet more of a fallback, so check your address for fiber or cable first, especially for video calls, gaming, or several simultaneous users.

Available Plans

34
Gso Satellite
100 Mbps Download
5 Mbps Upload
Coverage 100.0% of city

Speeds up to 100 Mbps

Plans range $69.99–$99.99 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 2 plans →


Coverage ~100.0% of city
Connection type Satellite
7

Best plan here: Viasat Essentials — slower than 93% of all internet options in Georgia

  • Viasat EssentialsSatellite55 MbpsDownload7Our score$69.99Per month
  • Viasat UnleashedSatellite34 MbpsDownload1Our score$99.99Per month

Source: Viasat Inc official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

7

Local data shows below average speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.

Download 55 Mbps
Upload 4 Mbps
Avg. Latency High

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Poor

Multi-device

Poor

Gaming

Poor

Whole home

Poor

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Conyers

Viasat is a limited-performance option in Conyers, so consider checking what else is available at your address first. Its satellite Essentials plan offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload with a Speed Score of 7/100, while Unleashed offers up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload with a score of 1/100, leaving the provider’s 7/100 headline score below the city average of 67.

About Viasat Inc

Viasat is mainly a fallback option in Conyers, so check for faster fiber or cable options at your address first. Its fastest plan, Viasat Essentials, offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99/mo, with a Speed Score of 7/100 and 100.3% availability, while Viasat Unleashed is slower at up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $99.99/mo, and satellite’s high latency can make video calls, gaming, and other modern uses less dependable.

Available Plans

20
Gso Satellite
100 Mbps Download
3 Mbps Upload
Coverage 100.0% of city
0
Gso Satellite
25 Mbps Download
3 Mbps Upload
Coverage 0.3% of city

Every plan available in Conyers

All 24 product lines from the 8 providers with published pricing here, showing the price you would be quoted today and what it reverts to.

Showing 10 of 24 plans

  • Xfinity1 Gig (1-year plan)$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $110/mo1,000 MbpsDownload87Our score$60$110Per month~91.4%CoverageFiber/Cable
  • Xfinity1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan)$90/mo for the first 12 months, then $140/mo1,200 MbpsDownload87Our score$90$140Per month~91.4%CoverageFiber/Cable
  • StarlinkResidential – Max400 MbpsDownload72Our score$130Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
  • Xfinity300 Mbps (1-year plan)$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $80/mo300 MbpsDownload78Our score$40$80Per month~91.4%CoverageFiber/Cable
  • Xfinity500 Mbps (1-year plan)$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $95/mo500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50$95Per month~91.4%CoverageFiber/Cable
  • StarlinkResidential – 100 Mbps100 MbpsDownload49Our score$55Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
  • StarlinkResidential – 200 Mbps200 MbpsDownload49Our score$85Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
  • T-MobileRely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo354 MbpsDownload77Our score$50$60Per month~63%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
  • T-MobileAll-In Home Internet$70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo498 MbpsDownload77Our score$70$80Per month~63%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless
  • AT&TAT&T Fiber 1 GIG$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/mo1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$50$90Per month~53.3%CoverageFiber

Prices are the current promotional rate where one is advertised. Sourced monthly from each provider’s own site; availability varies by address.

Best Fit by Household Type in Conyers

Best Fit

Students & Roommates

Choose Xfinity 300 Mbps (1-year plan) at a $40/mo promotional starting rate, reaching 91.4% of Conyers.

Its 300 Mbps cable plan reaches 91.4% of Conyers, fitting shared classes, video calls, and streaming.

Check first: Confirm your address, especially around Pine Log Park, because citywide percentages do not guarantee service.

Best Fit

Remote Workers

Choose AT&T Fiber 300 at a $35/mo promotional starting rate, reaching 53.3% of Conyers, where available.

In Conyers, its 53.3% plan reach makes 300 Mbps practical for video calls, cloud work, and multiple devices.

Check first: Check the address: AT&T's 5 GIG fiber reaches only 42.6% of Conyers.

Best Fit

Gamers & Streamers

Choose AT&T Fiber 5 GIG at a $95/mo promotional starting rate for 5,000 Mbps, reaching 42.6% of Conyers.

Conyers's 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber profile is best suited to heavy downloads, uploads, streaming, and multiplayer households.

Check first: Verify your address: AT&T's 5,000 Mbps fiber reaches 42.6%, not its 92.9% overall footprint.

Best Fit

Rural & Edge-of-City Homes

Choose Starlink Residential – 100 Mbps at a $55/mo promotional starting rate for 100 Mbps, reaching 100% of Conyers.

Its basic NGSO satellite service reaches approximately 100% of Conyers, making it useful where wired options are limited.

Check first: Compare address-level wired availability; listed overall coverage ranges from Spectrum's 12.1% to AT&T's 92.9%.

Top ZIP-Level Insights in Conyers

30012

Milstead

AT&T is currently the strongest option for Fast fiber where available.

AT&T's 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber reaches 44.5% here; Xfinity's 1,200/35 Mbps cable reaches 35.4%.

30013

Lakeview Estates

AT&T is currently the strongest option for Fiber and cable overlap.

AT&T's 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber reaches 38.6%; Xfinity's 1,200/35 Mbps cable reaches 35.0%.

30094

ZIP 30094

AT&T is currently the strongest option for Highest listed fiber reach.

AT&T's 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber reaches 52.9%, exceeding Xfinity's 1,200/35 Mbps cable reach of 35.0%.

Internet providers near Conyers

Coverage can change completely a few miles down the road. If you’re moving to or shopping just outside Conyers, check the neighboring market directly.

Conyers Internet FAQs

What is the fastest internet provider in Conyers, GA?

AT&T lists Conyers's fastest service at 5,000 Mbps over fiber, reaching 42.6% of the city. AT&T Fiber 5 GIG has a promotional starting rate of $95/mo and reaches 42.6%, so confirm fiber availability at your address before selecting this tier.

Can I get fiber in Conyers, GA?

Yes—AT&T Fiber 300 Mbps reaches 53.3% of Conyers, while AT&T's 5 GIG fiber reaches 42.6%. Check your address because ZIP-level results vary: AT&T's 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber reaches 44.5% in Milstead, 38.6% in Lakeview Estates, and 52.9% in ZIP 30094.

What is the cheapest internet plan in Conyers, GA?

Spectrum Internet Advantage is Conyers's cheapest listed plan at a promotional starting rate of $30/mo for 100 Mbps, reaching 11.9% of the city. Its low price comes with limited availability, so check your address before comparing it with broader satellite or cable options.

What internet speed do I need for my Conyers home?

A 1,000 Mbps connection suits heavier household use; AT&T Fiber 1 GIG reaches 53.3% of Conyers. For lighter needs, Xfinity's 300 Mbps plan reaches 91.4%, while AT&T Fiber 5 GIG offers 5,000 Mbps where its 42.6% fiber footprint is available.

Is internet available in Milstead, Conyers, GA?

Yes—Milstead has AT&T 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber reaching 44.5% of ZIP 30012, while Xfinity's 1,200/35 Mbps cable reaches 35.4%. Because these are ZIP-level shares, verify your exact Milstead address before choosing a provider or plan.

How We Analyze Internet in Conyers

FCC Broadband Data

We use the FCC National Broadband Map, updated twice a year with provider-reported coverage at the census block level.

Speed Score

Our proprietary score weights technology type (fiber=100%, cable=85%, etc.) with download (70%) and upload (30%) speeds, ranked as a state percentile.

Coverage Calculation

Provider coverage shows what percentage of census blocks in Conyers report service availability from each provider.

Data Coverage for Conyers

ZIP Codes Analyzed:
300123001330094
Census Tracts: 33 tracts
Census Blocks: 1,508 blocks analyzed

How We Calculate Speed Score

Our Speed Score is a state-level percentile ranking (0-100) that shows how a provider’s service compares to all other internet options available in your state.

The Formula:

We calculate a raw performance score using:

Technology Factor × (Download Speed × 70% + Upload Speed × 30%)

Technology Factors:

Not all connections are equal. We weight each technology based on real-world reliability and performance:

  • Fiber: 100% – Fastest, most reliable technology
  • Cable: 85% – High speeds, shared neighborhood bandwidth
  • Fixed Wireless (Licensed): 70% – Dedicated spectrum, weather-dependent
  • Copper/DSL: 65% – Distance-limited, aging infrastructure
  • Fixed Wireless (Unlicensed): 60% – Shared spectrum, variable performance
  • Satellite (LEO): 40% – Low-earth orbit (e.g., Starlink), higher latency
  • Satellite (GEO): 15% – Geostationary orbit, significant latency

Percentile Ranking:

After calculating raw scores, we rank every service option in your state by geographic coverage (census blocks served). A score of 85 means this service performs better than 85% of all internet options available in your state.

Data Source: FCC National Broadband Map data, updated twice a year.

How We Calculate Capabilities

Estimated Capabilities predict how well each internet plan supports common household activities based on speed requirements and connection type.

Rating Scale:

  • Excellent – Optimal performance, handles peak usage easily
  • Good – Reliable performance with minimal issues
  • Fair – Functional but may experience slowdowns during heavy use
  • Poor – Not recommended; expect frequent buffering or lag

How We Rate Each Category:

Streaming

Based on download speed. 4K streaming requires 25+ Mbps per stream; HD requires 5+ Mbps. We account for multiple simultaneous streams.

Multi-device

Evaluates total bandwidth capacity divided by typical household device count (phones, tablets, smart TVs, computers). Fiber and cable handle many devices better than DSL or satellite.

Gaming

Considers both upload speed (for sending game data) and latency (ping time). Fiber and cable excel here; satellite connections struggle due to inherent signal delay.

Whole Home

Assesses whether the connection can reliably serve an entire household during peak evening hours. Factors in technology type (shared vs. dedicated bandwidth) and total speed capacity.

Note: Actual performance depends on your specific location, network congestion, and equipment quality.