FindBetterInternet

DECATUR, GA

Find internet providers in Decatur, GA

Find internet offered in Decatur, GA – easily compare options from multiple providers to find the plan that best fits your needs.

FindBetterInternet was created by two guys with years of first-hand industry experience selling internet services online. Frankly, what we found left a lot to be desired. Internet providers can pay for their listings to be placed higher up the page, cookies can be captured, and your data can be shared for banner ads that stalk your online profile for the next week. We built FindBetterInternet to be different.

Our methodology translates the complex treasure trove of 115m locations on the FCC Broadband Map into one simple resource. We layer on pricing to help you sift through what’s good value.

We hope this is helpful for you and appreciate all the community’s support with this project. If you find it helpful, we do make a commission if you buy internet from a link on our address-check page. We pour that back into maintaining the site.

Austin Shrum, FindBetterInternet

Austin Shrum

Charlotte, NC

Ali Yazdi, FindBetterInternet

Ali Yazdi

Charlotte, NC

Every price and coverage figure on this site traces back to FCC Broadband Data Collection filings (the National Broadband Map); here’s exactly how we do it.

Person using internet

Shop and compare 7 internet providers for Decatur, GA

The 30-Second Verdict

Updated

In Decatur, GA, your best bet is AT&T, covering ~98% of the city overall, with fastest filed speeds up to 5,000 Mbps. That top fiber tier reaches ~79% of the city, so the headline speed is not available at every AT&T address. In Oakhurst, ZIP 30030, AT&T fiber reaches 86.7% of the ZIP at speeds up to 5,000/5,000 Mbps, and ZIP 30033 has that tier at 82.4%. ZIP 30034 is more mixed, with AT&T’s top fiber tier reaching 63.3% and its speeds up to 1,000/1,000 Mbps reaching 20.4%; ZIP 30035 shows Xfinity cable at 35.1% beside AT&T fiber at 62.4%. ZIP 30037 is the closest contest, with AT&T fiber at 58.1% versus Xfinity cable at 41.9%. Around Agnes Scott College, student apartments may differ from nearby homes, so check reliability for Zoom, streaming, and gaming, especially where older copper infrastructure remains. Xfinity is a strong runner-up, covering 99.7% city-wide, with cable reaching 54% at speeds up to 2,000/300 Mbps, while T-Mobile and Verizon are worth checking for fixed wireless. Availability can change in Winnona Park, Clairemont-Great Lakes, and Lenox Place, so confirm your exact address before choosing.

Speeds up to 5,000 Mbps

Plans range $35–$95 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 5 plans →


Coverage ~97.5% of city
Connection type Fiber, 5G Fixed Wireless
99

Best plan here: AT&T Fiber 5 GIG — faster than 99% of all internet options in Georgia

  • AT&T Fiber 5 GIG$95/mo for the first 12 months, then $135/moFiber5,000 MbpsDownload99Our score$95Per month
  • AT&T Fiber 1 GIG$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/moFiber1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$50Per month
  • AT&T Fiber 500$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $75/moFiber500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50Per month
  • AT&T Fiber 300$35/mo for the first 12 months, then $60/moFiber300 MbpsDownload78Our score$35Per month
  • AT&T Internet Air$55/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload77Our score$55Per month

Source: AT&T official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

99

Local data shows excellent speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.

Download 5,000 Mbps
Upload 5,000 Mbps
Avg. Latency Low

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Excellent

Multi-device

Excellent

Gaming

Excellent

Whole home

Excellent

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Decatur

At $50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/mo, AT&T Fiber 1 GIG offers up to 1000 Mbps down and 1000 Mbps up, with a 91/100 Speed Score and availability to 87.3% of Decatur, making it a top-tier option for busy households. AT&T Fiber 5 GIG raises performance to up to 5000 Mbps both ways with a 99/100 Speed Score, above the city average of 65, but costs $95/mo for the first 12 months, then $135/mo. Fiber availability depends on the address, and where it is not available, Internet Air offers up to 300 Mbps down and 300 Mbps up with a 77/100 Speed Score, so verify the technology offered before signing up.

About AT&T

Starting at $35/mo for the first 12 months, then $60/mo, AT&T offers up to 300/300 Mbps on fiber, while $50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/mo, gets you up to 1000/1000 Mbps, a strong value for streaming, work, and busy households. Fiber is the excellent choice, with the 300 and 1 GIG plans available to 87.3% of the city and the up to 5000/5000 Mbps 5 GIG plan available to 79.2%, although the right option is address-dependent. At addresses without fiber, Internet Air provides up to 300/300 Mbps fixed wireless for $55/mo promotional pricing, then $60/mo, but it is more adequate than fiber and available to 43.2% of the city, so check for fiber at your address first.

Available Plans

99
Fiber
5000 Mbps Download
5000 Mbps Upload
Coverage 79.2% of city
43
Licensed Fixed Wireless
25 Mbps Download
3 Mbps Upload
Coverage 32.2% of city
6
Copper
10 Mbps Download
1 Mbps Upload
Coverage 23.6% of city
53
Copper
100 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 19.0% of city
47
Copper
50 Mbps Download
10 Mbps Upload
Coverage 18.1% of city
57
Licensed Fixed Wireless
100 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 11.0% of city
50
Copper
75 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 8.4% of city
36
Copper
25 Mbps Download
5 Mbps Upload
Coverage 8.3% of city
91
Fiber
1000 Mbps Download
1000 Mbps Upload
Coverage 8.0% of city

Speeds up to 2,000 Mbps

Plans range $40–$90 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 4 plans →


Coverage ~99.7% of city
Connection type Fiber/Cable
87

Best plan here: 1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan) — faster than 87% of all internet options in Georgia

  • 1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan)$90/mo for the first 12 months, then $140/moFiber/Cable1,200 MbpsDownload87Our score$90Per month
  • 1 Gig (1-year plan)$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $110/moFiber/Cable1,000 MbpsDownload87Our score$60Per month
  • 500 Mbps (1-year plan)$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $95/moFiber/Cable500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50Per month
  • 300 Mbps (1-year plan)$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $80/moFiber/Cable300 MbpsDownload78Our score$40Per month

Source: Xfinity official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

87

Local data shows excellent speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers some of the best speeds available in your area.

Download 1,200 Mbps
Upload 35 Mbps
Avg. Latency Low

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Excellent

Multi-device

Good

Gaming

Good

Whole home

Good

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Decatur

Xfinity reaches 99.7% of Decatur, giving most households a strong chance of qualifying for service. Its top plans offer up to 1200 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload with a Speed Score of 87/100, above the city average of 65, making it a top-tier option where fiber is available and a solid cable option otherwise. Because the listed plans may use fiber or cable depending on your address, confirm the technology available before choosing.

About Xfinity

Xfinity reaches 99.7% of Decatur, giving most residents a strong chance of qualifying for one of its fiber or cable plans. With options up to 1200 Mbps download and 35 Mbps upload, including 1 Gig for $60/mo for the first 12 months, it is an excellent choice for streaming, remote work, gaming, and busy households, though you should confirm which connection type is available at your address.

Available Plans

93
Cable
2000 Mbps Download
300 Mbps Upload
Coverage 53.9% of city
86
Cable
1200 Mbps Download
35 Mbps Upload
Coverage 45.8% of city
87
Fiber
1200 Mbps Download
35 Mbps Upload
Coverage 0.5% of city

Speeds up to 100 Mbps

Plans range $50–$70 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 2 plans →


Coverage ~89.6% of city
Connection type 5G Fixed Wireless
77

Best plan here: All-In Home Internet — faster than 77% of all internet options in Georgia

  • All-In Home Internet$70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo5G Fixed Wireless498 MbpsDownload77Our score$70Per month
  • Rely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless354 MbpsDownload77Our score$50Per month

Source: T-Mobile official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

77

Local data shows average speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers competitive speeds in your area.

Download 498 Mbps
Upload 55 Mbps
Avg. Latency Medium

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Good

Multi-device

Adequate

Gaming

Adequate

Whole home

Good

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Decatur

Households seeking strong everyday streaming, work, and browsing performance at a lower monthly price should consider T-Mobile’s 5G fixed wireless service. All-In offers up to 498↓/55↑ Mbps for a $70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo, while Rely offers up to 354↓/55↑ Mbps for a $50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo; both have a 77/100 Speed Score, above the city average of 65. Fixed wireless can vary with local conditions, and these plans are available to 76.5% of the city, so confirm service at your address before choosing.

About T-Mobile

Households seeking solid everyday internet for streaming, video calls, and browsing at a moderate price may find T-Mobile a good fit, with Rely offering up to 354↓/55↑ Mbps for $50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo, and All-In offering up to 498↓/55↑ Mbps for $70/mo promotional rate, then $80/mo. Both 5G fixed wireless plans are available to 76.5% of Decatur, but availability and performance depend on your address, so check for fiber or cable first if you need the most consistent service.

Available Plans

57
Licensed Fixed Wireless
100 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 47.7% of city
43
Licensed Fixed Wireless
25 Mbps Download
3 Mbps Upload
Coverage 28.7% of city

Speeds up to 300 Mbps

Plans range $35–$45 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 2 plans →


Coverage ~53.2% of city
Connection type 5G Fixed Wireless
78

Best plan here: 5G Home Plus — faster than 78% of all internet options in Georgia

  • 5G Home Plus$45/mo promotional rate, then $70/mo5G Fixed Wireless1,000 MbpsDownload78Our score$45Per month
  • 5G Home$35/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo5G Fixed Wireless300 MbpsDownload77Our score$35Per month

Source: Verizon official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

78

Local data shows average speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and indicates this provider offers competitive speeds in your area.

Download 1,000 Mbps
Upload 75 Mbps
Avg. Latency Medium

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Good

Multi-device

Adequate

Gaming

Adequate

Whole home

Good

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Decatur

Verizon’s 5G fixed wireless service offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload on 5G Home Plus, or up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload on 5G Home, supporting streaming, video calls, and connected households, though performance can vary more than with wired connections. Its headline Speed Score of 78/100 is above Decatur’s city average of 65, making it a competitive option where available. These plans reach 53.2% of Decatur, so check your specific address to confirm eligibility, especially for the faster tier.

About Verizon

Verizon uses 5G fixed wireless, which can handle streaming, browsing, and everyday work but may be less consistent than fiber or cable. Where available, 5G Home Plus offers up to 1000 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload for $45/mo promotional pricing, then $70/mo, while 5G Home offers up to 300 Mbps download and 75 Mbps upload for $35/mo promotional pricing, then $60/mo. Both plans are available to 53.2% of Decatur, so check your address before choosing Verizon, especially if you need consistently strong performance for heavy work or multiple users.

Available Plans

77
Licensed Fixed Wireless
300 Mbps Download
20 Mbps Upload
Coverage 52.3% of city
49
Licensed Fixed Wireless
50 Mbps Download
5 Mbps Upload
Coverage 0.9% of city

Speeds up to 100 Mbps

Plans range $39.99–$94.99 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 3 plans →


Coverage ~100.0% of city
Connection type Satellite
35

Best plan here: Fusion — slower than 65% of all internet options in Georgia

  • Fusion$94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/moSatellite100 MbpsDownload35Our score$94.99Per month
  • Select$49.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $74.99/moSatellite50 MbpsDownload7Our score$49.99Per month
  • Lite$39.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $49.99/moSatellite25 MbpsDownload1Our score$39.99Per month

Source: HughesNet official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

35

Local data shows below average speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.

Download 100 Mbps
Upload 5 Mbps
Avg. Latency High

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Poor

Multi-device

Poor

Gaming

Poor

Whole home

Poor

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Decatur

At $94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/mo, HughesNet’s Fusion plan buys up to 100 Mbps download and 5 Mbps upload, but its 35/100 Speed Score is below Decatur’s 65 city average. Satellite service has higher latency and more limited real-world performance than wired options, so consider checking other providers at your address before choosing it, even though Fusion is available to 100.0% of Decatur.

About HughesNet

HughesNet’s Lite plan costs $39.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $49.99/mo, for up to 25 Mbps down and 3 Mbps up, while Select costs $49.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $74.99/mo, for up to 50 Mbps down and 5 Mbps up, and Fusion costs $94.99/mo for the first 12 months, then $119.99/mo, for up to 100 Mbps down and 5 Mbps up. All three satellite plans are available across 100.0% of Decatur, but their below-average speeds and satellite latency can be limiting, so check your address for fiber or cable first, especially if you need dependable gaming, video calls, or heavy streaming.

Available Plans

34
Gso Satellite
100 Mbps Download
5 Mbps Upload
Coverage 100.0% of city

Speeds up to 100 Mbps

Plans range $69.99–$99.99 /mo * Refreshed Jul 23, 2026See all 2 plans →


Coverage ~100.0% of city
Connection type Satellite
7

Best plan here: Viasat Essentials — slower than 93% of all internet options in Georgia

  • Viasat EssentialsSatellite55 MbpsDownload7Our score$69.99Per month
  • Viasat UnleashedSatellite34 MbpsDownload1Our score$99.99Per month

Source: Viasat Inc official site · checked monthly · availability varies by address

SPEED SCORE

7

Local data shows below average speeds for your area

This score is based on local bandwidth data and is an indicator that there are better options in your area.

Download 55 Mbps
Upload 4 Mbps
Avg. Latency High

The calculated local speed score is based on real-world data showing average speeds in your area. Speed Scores are not static and fluctuate based on the location being checked for serviceability. Average speeds within a ZIP Code may not be reflective of your specific location. Enter your full address to access the most accurate speed score.

EST. CAPABILITIES

Streaming

Poor

Multi-device

Poor

Gaming

Poor

Whole home

Poor

THE TAKEAWAY

Our recommendation for Decatur

Viasat is a limited-performance choice in Decatur, so consider checking other providers first. Its Essentials satellite plan is available to 100.0% of the city and offers up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99/mo, but its Speed Score is 7/100, below the city average of 65. The Unleashed plan is slower at up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload, with a Speed Score of 1/100, and satellite service can have higher latency than other technologies.

About Viasat Inc

Viasat Inc is best treated as a backup option in Decatur, so check whether a faster wired or fixed wireless service is available at your address first. Its fastest offering, Viasat Essentials, is satellite service with up to 55 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $69.99/mo, available to 100.0% of Decatur, and its 7/100 Speed Score reflects below-average performance. The slower Viasat Unleashed plan offers up to 34 Mbps download and 4 Mbps upload for $99.99/mo, while satellite latency may make video calls, gaming, and other modern uses less comfortable.

Available Plans

20
Gso Satellite
100 Mbps Download
3 Mbps Upload
Coverage 100.0% of city

Every plan available in Decatur

All 21 product lines from the 7 providers with published pricing here, showing the price you would be quoted today and what it reverts to.

Showing 10 of 21 plans

  • Xfinity1 Gig (1-year plan)$60/mo for the first 12 months, then $110/mo1,000 MbpsDownload87Our score$60$110Per month~99.7%CoverageFiber/Cable
  • Xfinity1.2/2 Gig (1-year plan)$90/mo for the first 12 months, then $140/mo1,200 MbpsDownload87Our score$90$140Per month~99.7%CoverageFiber/Cable
  • AT&TAT&T Fiber 1 GIG$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $90/mo1,000 MbpsDownload91Our score$50$90Per month~87.3%CoverageFiber
  • AT&TAT&T Fiber 5 GIG$95/mo for the first 12 months, then $135/mo5,000 MbpsDownload99Our score$95$135Per month~79.2%CoverageFiber
  • Xfinity300 Mbps (1-year plan)$40/mo for the first 12 months, then $80/mo300 MbpsDownload78Our score$40$80Per month~99.7%CoverageFiber/Cable
  • Xfinity500 Mbps (1-year plan)$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $95/mo500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50$95Per month~99.7%CoverageFiber/Cable
  • StarlinkResidential – Max400 MbpsDownload72Our score$130Per month~100%CoverageSatellite
  • AT&TAT&T Fiber 300$35/mo for the first 12 months, then $60/mo300 MbpsDownload78Our score$35$60Per month~87.3%CoverageFiber
  • AT&TAT&T Fiber 500$50/mo for the first 12 months, then $75/mo500 MbpsDownload78Our score$50$75Per month~87.3%CoverageFiber
  • T-MobileRely Home Internet$50/mo promotional rate, then $60/mo354 MbpsDownload77Our score$50$60Per month~76.5%Coverage5G Fixed Wireless

Prices are the current promotional rate where one is advertised. Sourced monthly from each provider’s own site; availability varies by address.

Best Fit by Household Type in Decatur

Best Fit

Students & Roommates

Choose AT&T Fiber 300 at a $35/mo promotional starting rate; it provides 300 Mbps and reaches 87.3%.

AT&T fiber covers 86.7% in Oakhurst's ZIP 30030 and 92.6% in ZIP 30036.

Check first: Confirm the exact address; the 87.3% plan reach does not mean availability at every home.

Best Fit

Remote Workers

Choose AT&T Fiber 1 GIG for symmetrical 1,000 Mbps where available; its plan reaches 87.3%.

AT&T's fiber entries cover 86.6% in ZIP 30032 and 92.6% in ZIP 30036.

Check first: AT&T Fiber 1 GIG reaches 87.3%, not the provider's full 97.5% footprint.

Best Fit

Gamers & Streamers

Choose AT&T Fiber 5 GIG, offering 5,000 Mbps where available and reaching 79.2% of Decatur.

Its 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber tier is listed at 86.7% in Oakhurst and 92.6% in ZIP 30036.

Check first: The 5-GIG footprint is 79.2%, so verify service before relying on the headline speed.

Best Fit

Rural & Edge-of-City Homes

Choose Starlink Residential – 100 Mbps; its 100 Mbps plan reaches 100% of Decatur.

Starlink's basic satellite tier also reaches approximately 100%, matching its full citywide footprint.

Check first: Confirm the exact address and plan; citywide reach does not guarantee every service detail.

Top ZIP-Level Insights in Decatur

30030

Oakhurst

AT&T is currently the strongest option for Fiber-focused households.

AT&T fiber totals 91.3% across listed tiers in Oakhurst's ZIP 30030; Xfinity totals 8.7%.

30032

ZIP 30032

AT&T is currently the strongest option for High-speed fiber access.

AT&T fiber covers 86.6% of ZIP 30032; Google Fiber appears at just 0.3%.

30036

ZIP 30036

AT&T is currently the strongest option for Strongest AT&T fiber share.

AT&T's 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber entry covers 92.6% of ZIP 30036; Xfinity covers 7.4%.

30035

ZIP 30035

AT&T is currently the strongest option for Fiber with cable alternative.

AT&T fiber entries total 62.8% in ZIP 30035, versus 37.1% for Xfinity cable entries.

Internet providers near Decatur

Coverage can change completely a few miles down the road. If you’re moving to or shopping just outside Decatur, check the neighboring market directly.

Decatur Internet FAQs

What is the fastest internet provider in Decatur, GA?

AT&T has Decatur's fastest listed service: 5,000 Mbps through Fiber 5 GIG, reaching 79.2% of the city. Confirm your address because that plan's footprint is narrower than AT&T's 97.5% overall coverage, while Xfinity's 2,000 Mbps cable tier reaches 54%.

Can I get fiber internet in Decatur, GA?

Yes—AT&T's listed Fiber 300 and Fiber 1 GIG plans each reach 87.3% of Decatur. Fiber 5 GIG reaches 79.2%, while ZIP-level AT&T shares run from 58.1% in 30037 to 92.6% in 30036, so verify the exact address.

What is the cheapest internet plan in Decatur, GA?

AT&T Fiber 300 is Decatur's cheapest listed plan at a $35/mo promotional starting rate for 300 Mbps, reaching 87.3% of the city. Check address eligibility before choosing it; the listed reach is a citywide figure, not a guarantee at every home.

How much internet speed do I need in Decatur, GA?

Start with 300 Mbps for a straightforward Decatur option: AT&T Fiber 300 reaches 87.3% of the city, and Xfinity's 300 Mbps plan reaches 99.7%. For heavier simultaneous use, compare 1,000 Mbps tiers—AT&T Fiber 1 GIG reaches 87.3%, while Xfinity 1 Gig reaches 99.7%—at your address.

What internet is available in Oakhurst, Decatur, GA?

Oakhurst's ZIP 30030 has AT&T fiber entries covering 91.3% combined, while Xfinity cable entries total 8.7%. AT&T's 5,000/5,000 Mbps fiber entry alone covers 86.7% there, but confirm the exact address because ZIP figures are not guarantees.

How We Analyze Internet in Decatur

FCC Broadband Data

We use the FCC National Broadband Map, updated twice a year with provider-reported coverage at the census block level.

Speed Score

Our proprietary score weights technology type (fiber=100%, cable=85%, etc.) with download (70%) and upload (30%) speeds, ranked as a state percentile.

Coverage Calculation

Provider coverage shows what percentage of census blocks in Decatur report service availability from each provider.

Data Coverage for Decatur

ZIP Codes Analyzed:
3003030031300323003330034300353003630037
Census Tracts: 67 tracts
Census Blocks: 2,332 blocks analyzed

How We Calculate Speed Score

Our Speed Score is a state-level percentile ranking (0-100) that shows how a provider’s service compares to all other internet options available in your state.

The Formula:

We calculate a raw performance score using:

Technology Factor × (Download Speed × 70% + Upload Speed × 30%)

Technology Factors:

Not all connections are equal. We weight each technology based on real-world reliability and performance:

  • Fiber: 100% – Fastest, most reliable technology
  • Cable: 85% – High speeds, shared neighborhood bandwidth
  • Fixed Wireless (Licensed): 70% – Dedicated spectrum, weather-dependent
  • Copper/DSL: 65% – Distance-limited, aging infrastructure
  • Fixed Wireless (Unlicensed): 60% – Shared spectrum, variable performance
  • Satellite (LEO): 40% – Low-earth orbit (e.g., Starlink), higher latency
  • Satellite (GEO): 15% – Geostationary orbit, significant latency

Percentile Ranking:

After calculating raw scores, we rank every service option in your state by geographic coverage (census blocks served). A score of 85 means this service performs better than 85% of all internet options available in your state.

Data Source: FCC National Broadband Map data, updated twice a year.

How We Calculate Capabilities

Estimated Capabilities predict how well each internet plan supports common household activities based on speed requirements and connection type.

Rating Scale:

  • Excellent – Optimal performance, handles peak usage easily
  • Good – Reliable performance with minimal issues
  • Fair – Functional but may experience slowdowns during heavy use
  • Poor – Not recommended; expect frequent buffering or lag

How We Rate Each Category:

Streaming

Based on download speed. 4K streaming requires 25+ Mbps per stream; HD requires 5+ Mbps. We account for multiple simultaneous streams.

Multi-device

Evaluates total bandwidth capacity divided by typical household device count (phones, tablets, smart TVs, computers). Fiber and cable handle many devices better than DSL or satellite.

Gaming

Considers both upload speed (for sending game data) and latency (ping time). Fiber and cable excel here; satellite connections struggle due to inherent signal delay.

Whole Home

Assesses whether the connection can reliably serve an entire household during peak evening hours. Factors in technology type (shared vs. dedicated bandwidth) and total speed capacity.

Note: Actual performance depends on your specific location, network congestion, and equipment quality.